2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        "Bodily fluid" means any bodily secretion, including but not limited to feces, urine, blood, and saliva.

(b)        "Emergency responder" means a licensed medical services provider, law enforcement officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter or officer of a nonprofit volunteer fire company, emergency care provider, emergency nurse, ambulance operator, provider of civil defense services, or any other person who in good faith renders emergency care or assistance at a crime scene or the scene of an emergency or accident."

 

Section 3. Section 45-7-307, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-7-307. Transferring Possessing or transferring illegal articles -- unauthorized communication. (1) (a) A person commits the offense of possessing or transferring illegal articles if the person knowingly or purposely possesses or transfers any illegal article or weapon to a person subject to official detention or is transferred any illegal article or weapon by a person subject to official detention.

(b)        For the purposes of this section, "illegal article" means a cell phone, tobacco, a weapon, a dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101, or other article prohibited by the correctional institution or the department of corrections.