2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The trustees may not compensate the superintendent or principal under the terms of the contract for any services rendered subsequent to the date of the invalidation of the teacher certificate.

(7)        A district superintendent or county high school principal may not engage in any work or activity that the trustees consider to be in conflict with the duties and employment as the district superintendent or county high school principal."

 

Section 62. Section 20-6-326, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-6-326. Procedure for expansion of elementary school district into K-12 school district -- trustee resolution. (1) An existing elementary district that is not part of a unified school system or governed by a joint board with a high school district may expand into a K-12 district under the procedures outlined in this section only if the elementary district's ANB, as calculated under the provisions of 20-9-311, is at least 1,000.

(2)        The expansion to a K-12 district may be requested by the trustees of an existing elementary district through passage of a resolution that includes the information outlined in 20-6-105(3) and requests the county superintendent to order an county election administrator place the issue on the general election ballot county superintendent to order an election at the next regular school election day to allow the electors of the elementary district to consider the proposition of expanding the elementary school district into a K-12 district. The trustees of an existing elementary district with an ANB of at least 1,000 may not pass a resolution for expansion more than one time within a 5-year period.

(3)        (a) If the proposition for the expansion is approved by the electors of the elementary district and the trustees issue a certificate of election as provided in 20-20-416 and the trustees issue a certificate of election as provided in 20-20-416, for a period of 2 years from the date of the certification of the election the elementary trustees have the authority to propose to the electors of the elementary district: impose

(i)         a transition costs levy pursuant to 20-9-502; and propose

(ii)         a general obligation bond pursuant to Title 20, chapter 9, part 4, for the purpose of building, altering, repairing, buying, furnishing, equipping, purchasing lands for, or obtaining a water supply for a school to accommodate high school students.