2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The facility constructed under 20-9-404 must be jointly owned by the school districts or other political subdivisions contributing to its construction in proportion to the contribution of each political subdivision. The sale or other disposition of a district's interest in the facility must be made in accordance with 20-6-604. Money received from the sale or disposition of a district's interest in a facility must be credited to the debt service fund, building fund, general fund, or any combination of these three funds, at the discretion of the trustees."

 

Section 79. Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-406. Limitations on amount of bond issue -- definition of federal impact aid basic support payment -- oil and natural gas payment. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471, oil and natural gas revenue bonds to which a deficiency tax levy is pledged, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, is 100% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.

(b)        Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of general obligation bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding general obligation bonds of previous issues, registered warrants, outstanding obligations under 20-9-471, oil and natural gas revenue bonds to which a deficiency tax levy is pledged, and any other loans or notes payable that are held as general obligations of the district, regardless of whether the general obligation bonds finance elementary program improvements or high school program improvements, is the sum of 100% of the taxable value of the property in its elementary program subject to taxation and 100% of the taxable value of the property in its high school program subject to taxation, as ascertained by the last assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness.