2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)        If a majority of those voting on the question approve the proposal, it becomes effective when the election results are officially declared, unless otherwise stated in the proposal."

 

Section 5. Section 7-6-1504, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-6-1504. Resort tax -- election required -- procedure -- notice. (1) A resort community, resort area, or resort area district may not impose or, except as provided in 7-6-1505, amend or repeal a resort tax unless the resort tax question has been approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question during a general election as described in 13-1-104.

(2)        The resort tax question may be presented to the qualified electors of:

(a)        a resort community by a petition of the electors as provided in 7-5-131, 7-5-132, 7-5-134, 7-5-135, and 7-5-137 or by a resolution of the governing body of the resort community;

(b)        a resort area by a resolution of the board of county commissioners, following receipt of a petition of electors as provided in 7-6-1508;

(c)        an existing resort area district by a resolution of the board of directors of the resort area district in accordance with special district election procedures provided in 13-1-501 through 13-1-505.

(3)        If a proposed resort area is in more than one county, the resort tax question must be presented to and approved by the qualified electors in the resort area of each county.

(4)        The petition or resolution referring the taxing question must state:

(a)        the rate of the resort tax;

(b)        the duration of the resort tax;

(c)        the date when the tax becomes effective, which date may not be earlier than 35 days after the election; and

(d)        the purposes that may be funded by the resort tax revenue. If the petition or resolution includes the additional tax provided for in 7-6-1503(1)(b)(i), the revenue from the additional tax must be designated for infrastructure and the specific uses must be identified in the petition or resolution. The additional levy for infrastructure authorized under this subsection (4)(d) terminates when the specified infrastructure debts and project costs are paid unless the board submits and the qualified electors approve another levy for infrastructure.