2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (f)         records required to be submitted from local election administrators and other agencies and coordinated by the secretary of state pursuant to the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, Public Law 103-31.

(2)        Each election administrator shall provide the information and map for the record required in subsection (1) in the form and at the time prescribed by the secretary of state.

(3)        The records required in subsection (1) and all records in the secretary of state's office pertaining to elections must be open for public inspection during normal office hours."

 

Section 38. Section 13-1-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-1-301. Election administrator. (1) The county clerk and recorder of each county is the election administrator unless the governing body of the county designates another official or appoints an election administrator.

(2)        The election administrator is responsible for the administration of all procedures relating to registration of electors and conduct of elections, shall keep all county records relating to elector registration and elections, and is the primary point of contact for the county with respect to the statewide voter registration list and implementation of other provisions of applicable federal law governing elections.

(3)        The election administrator may appoint a deputy election administrator for each political subdivision required to hold elections.

(4)        The election administrator may appoint a deputy election administrator for school elections."

 

Section 39. Section 13-1-302, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-1-302. Election costs.