2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The county superintendent of the county where the district to be annexed is located shall send a copy of the order to the board of county commissioners of each county involved in the annexation order and to the trustees of the districts involved in the annexation order.

(9)        If the annexation proposition is disapproved in the district to be annexed, the annexation proposition fails and the county superintendent of the county where the district to be annexed is located shall notify each district of the disapproval of the annexation proposition."

 

Section 64. Section 20-6-423, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-6-423. District consolidation. (1) Any two or more contiguous elementary school districts may consolidate to organize an elementary district. Any two or more contiguous high school districts may be consolidated to organize a high school district. Any two or more contiguous K-12 school districts may be consolidated to organize a K-12 school district. The consolidation must be conducted as provided in this section.

(2)        (a) A consolidation proposition may be introduced, individually, in each of the districts by either of the two following methods: