2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (f)         a high school district provides early graduation for a student who completes graduation requirements in less than eight semesters or the equivalent amount of secondary school enrollment. The increase must be established by the trustees as though the student had attended to the end of the school fiscal year and must be approved, disapproved, or adjusted by the superintendent of public instruction.

(2)        This section does not apply to the expansion of a half-time kindergarten program to a full-time kindergarten program."

 

Section 77. Section 20-9-353, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-353. Additional financing for general fund -- election for authorization to impose. (1) The trustees of a district may propose to adopt an over-BASE budget amount for the district general fund that does not exceed the general fund budget limitations, as provided in 20-9-308.

(2)        (a) When the trustees of the district propose to adopt an over-BASE budget under subsection (1), any increase in local property taxes authorized by 20-9-308(4) over revenue above the greater of the limits computed under subsection (2)(b) or amounts previously authorized by the electors of the district or imposed by the district in any of the previous 5 years must be submitted to a vote of the qualified electors of the district, as provided in 15-10-425.

(b)        The trustees are not required to submit to the qualified electors any increase in state and over-BASE levy funding of the basic or per-ANB entitlements or of the general fund payments established in 20-9-327 through 20-9-330 to complete the inflation-adjusted formula amounts approved by the legislature as part of the regular inflationary adjustments to K-12 BASE aid calculated pursuant to 20-9-326 and as amended in 20-9-306.

(c)        When the trustees of a district determine that a voted amount of financing above the greater of the limit of subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b) is required for the general fund budget in applicable school fiscal years, the trustees shall submit the proposition to finance the voted amount to the electors who are qualified under 20-20-301 to vote upon the proposition at the next regular school election day. The proposition may be requested for application to a maximum of 4 school fiscal years with approved increases implemented through tax collections beginning the November following the election on the timing specified in 15-16-102.