2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)        is accessible to electors with disabilities;

(b)        communicates voting instructions and ballot information to a voter;

(c)        allows the voter to select and vote for candidates and issues and to verify and change selections; and

(d)        produces a paper ballot that displays electors' choices so the elector can confirm the ballot's accuracy and that may be manually counted.

(56)(58) "Voting system" or "system" means any machine, device, technology, or equipment used to automatically record, tabulate, or process the vote of an elector cast on a paper ballot."

 

Section 4. Section 13-1-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-1-301. Election administrator. (1) The county clerk and recorder of each county is the election administrator unless the governing body of the county designates another official or appoints an election administrator.

(2)        The election administrator must be elected unless designated by a county governing body in accordance with 13-1-101(15).

(2)(3)     The election administrator is responsible for the administration of all procedures relating to registration of electors and conduct of elections, shall keep all county records relating to elector registration and elections, and is the primary point of contact for the county with respect to the statewide voter registration list and implementation of other provisions of applicable federal law governing elections.

(3)(4)     The election administrator may appoint a deputy election administrator for each political subdivision required to hold elections."

 

Section 5. Section 13-1-305, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-1-305. School district and political subdivision election cooperation.