2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)        Tuition for attendance in the K-12 school district must be determined separately for high school pupils and for elementary pupils under the provisions of 20-5-320 through 20-5-324, except that the actual expenditures used for calculations in 20-5-323 must be based on an amount prorated between the elementary and high school programs in the appropriate funds of each district in the year prior to the attachment of the districts."

 

Section 4. Section 20-9-380, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-380. School facilities fund -- school major maintenance aid special revenue account. (1) There is a school facilities fund administered by the department of administration. Pursuant to 17-5-703, a percentage of coal severance taxes received by the state must be deposited into this fund. Earnings not transferred to the school major maintenance aid facility and technology account as provided in subsection (2) must be retained in the school facilities fund.

(2)        The school major maintenance aid facility and technology account established in 20-9-525 20-9-516 receives earnings from the school facilities fund as provided in 17-5-703.