2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (vii)(viii) $150,000 to the board of crime control to fund crisis intervention team training as provided in 44-7-110; and

(viii)(ix) the remainder to the general fund. (Subsection (4)(b)(vi) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 117(2), Ch. 576, L. 2021.)

(5)        For the allocation of subsection (4)(b)(vi), the department shall transfer an amount equal to the credits claimed in a tax year to the general fund by October 1 of the following tax year. (Subsection (4)(b)(vii) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 117(2), Ch. 576, L. 2021.)"

 

Section 4. Section 37-1-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-1-101. Duties of department. In addition to the provisions of 2-15-121, the department shall:

(1)        establish and provide all the administrative, legal, and clerical services needed by the boards within the department, including corresponding, receiving and processing routine applications for licenses as defined by a board, issuing and renewing routine licenses as defined by a board, disciplining licensees, setting administrative fees, preparing agendas and meeting notices, conducting mailings, taking minutes of board meetings and hearings, and filing. In issuing routine licenses for a board, the department shall issue a license within 45 days from the time of receiving a completed application or, within 10 calendar days, provide notice and response timelines to the applicant of deficiencies in the application or provide information as to any exigent circumstances that may delay issuing a license. For nonroutine licenses, the department shall confer with the board to which the licensure application is made and provide an expected timeline to an applicant for issuing a license, including notifying the applicant from that time forward of any deviations from the expected timeline.

(2)        standardize policies and procedures and keep in Helena all official records of the boards;

(3)        make arrangements and provide facilities in Helena for all meetings, hearings, and examinations of each board or elsewhere in the state if requested by the board;

(4)        contract for or administer and grade examinations required by each board;

(5)        investigate complaints received by the department of illegal or unethical conduct of a member of the profession or occupation under the jurisdiction of a board or a program within the department;

(6)        assess the costs of the department to the boards and programs on an equitable basis as determined by the department;

(7)        collect and display the data required under [section 1];

(7)(8)     adopt rules setting administrative fees and expiration, renewal, and termination dates for licenses;