2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (k)        $27,000 for a cultivator with a tier 10 canopy license;

(l)         $32,000 for a cultivator with a tier 11 canopy license; and

(m)       $37,000 for a cultivator with a tier 12 canopy license.

(5)        The fee required under this part may be imposed based only on the tier of licensure and may not be applied separately to each indoor cultivation facility used for cultivation under the licensure level.

(6)        A former medical marijuana licensee who engaged in outdoor cultivation before November 3, 2020, may continue to engage in outdoor cultivation."

 

Section 5. Section 16-12-224, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-224. Licensing of dispensaries. (1) Except as provided in 16-12-201(2), an applicant for a dispensary license shall demonstrate that the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 have been satisfied in the jurisdiction where each proposed dispensary is located if the proposed dispensary would be located in a county in which the majority of voters voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the November 3, 2020, general election.

(2)        When evaluating an initial or renewal application, the department shall evaluate each proposed dispensary for compliance with the provisions of 16-12-207 and 16-12-210.

(3)        An adult-use dispensary licensee may operate at a shared location with a medical marijuana dispensary if the adult-use dispensary and medical marijuana dispensary are owned by the same person.

(4)        A medical marijuana dispensary is authorized to sell exclusively to registered cardholders marijuana, marijuana products, and live marijuana plants.

(5)        An adult-use dispensary is authorized to sell marijuana, marijuana products, and live marijuana plants to consumers or registered cardholders.

(6)        (a) The department shall charge a dispensary license fee for an initial application and at each renewal.

(b)        The dispensary license fee is $5,000 for each the first location that a licensee operates as an adult-use dispensary or a medical marijuana dispensary. The dispensary license fee increases cumulatively by $5,000 for each additional location under the same license.

(7)        The department may adopt rules:

(a)        for inspection of proposed dispensaries;

(b)        for investigating owners or applicants for a determination of financial interest; and

(c)        establishing or limiting the THC content of the marijuana or marijuana products that may be sold at an adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary.

(8)        (a) Marijuana and marijuana products sold at a dispensary are regulated and sold on the basis of the concentration of THC in the products and not by weight.