2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (vii)       for any other marijuana product, no more than 800 milligrams of THC.

(c)        A dispensary may sell marijuana or marijuana products having higher THC potency levels than described in subsection (8) to registered cardholders.

(9)        A licensee or employee is prohibited from conducting a transaction that would result in a consumer or registered cardholder exceeding the personal possession amounts set forth in 16-12-106 and 16-12-515."

 

Section 6. Section 16-12-225, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-225. Combined-use marijuana licensing -- requirements. (1) The department may issue a total of eight combined-use marijuana licenses to entities that are:

(a)        a federally recognized tribe located in the state; or

(b)        a business entity that is majority-owned by a federally recognized tribe located in the state.

(2)        A combined-use marijuana license consists of one tier 1 canopy cultivator license and one dispensary license allowing for the operation of a dispensary. Cultivation and dispensary facilities must be located at the same licensed premises.

(3)        Initial licensure and annual fees for a combined-use license is $7,500.

(3)(4)     A combined-use marijuana licensee shall operate its cultivation and dispensary facilities on land that is located:

(a)        within 150 air-miles of the exterior boundary of the associated tribal reservation or, for the Little Shell Chippewa tribe only, within 150 air-miles of the tribal service area; and

(b)        in a county that has satisfied the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 if the majority of voters in the county voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the November 3, 2020, general election.

(4)(5)     An applicant under this section must satisfy all licensing requirements under this chapter and is subject to all fees and taxes associated with the cultivation and sale of marijuana or marijuana products provided for in this chapter.

(5)(6)     A license granted under this section must be operated in compliance with all requirements imposed under this chapter.

(6)(7)     After a tribe or a majority-owned business of that tribe is licensed under this section, that tribe or another majority-owned business of that tribe may not obtain another combined-use license until the prior license is relinquished, lapses, or is revoked by the department."

 

Section 7. Section 16-12-509, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-509. Written certification -- accompanying statements. (1) The written certification provided by a physician must be made on a form prescribed by the department and signed and dated by the physician.