2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) A former medical marijuana licensee who sells marijuana and marijuana products exclusively to registered cardholders is not required to obtain an adult-use dispensary license.

(3) The department may amend or issue licenses to provide for staggered expiration dates. The department may provide for initial license terms of greater than 12 months but no more than 23 months in adopting staggered expiration dates. Thereafter, licenses expire annually. License fees for the license term implementing staggered license terms may be prorated by the department."

 

Section 3. Section 16-12-207, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-207. Licensing as privilege -- criteria. (1) A cultivator license, manufacturer license, adult-use dispensary license, medical marijuana dispensary license, combined-use marijuana license, marijuana transporter license, or any other license authorized under this chapter is a privilege that the state may grant to an applicant and is not a right to which an applicant is entitled. In making a licensing decision, the department shall consider:

(a)        the qualifications of the applicant; and

(b)        the suitability of the proposed licensed premises, including but not limited to cultivation centers, dispensaries, and manufacturing facilities.

(2)        The department may deny or revoke a license based on proof that the applicant made a false statement in any part of the original application or renewal application.

(3)        (a) The department shall deny a cultivator license, manufacturer license, adult-use dispensary license, or medical marijuana license if the applicant's proposed licensed premises:

(i)         is situated within a zone of a locality where an activity related to the use of marijuana conflicts with an ordinance, a certified copy of which has been filed with the department;

(ii)         is not approved by local building, health, or fire officials as provided for in this chapter; or

(iii)        is within 500 feet of and on the same street as a building used exclusively as a church, synagogue, or other place of worship, or as a school or postsecondary school other than a commercially operated school, or as a child-care facility licensed or registered by the department of public health and human services, unless the locality requires a greater distance. This distance must be measured in a straight line from the center of the nearest entrance of the place of worship or school to the nearest entrance of the licensee's premises.