2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)        The county treasurer shall file the tax lien certificate with the county clerk and recorder."

 

Section 11. Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2103. (Temporary) Rate of tax. (1) Except as provided in 15-30-3704 there must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:

(a)        on the first $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

(b)        on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;

(c)        on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

(d)        on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;

(e)        on the next $3,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;

(f)         on the next $3,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;

(g)        on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 or any part of that income, [6.75%].

(2)        By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amount contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1) of this section. (Bracketed language is temporarily amended to "6.9%" on occurrence of contingency for income tax years 2022 and 2023 until December 31, 2023--secs. 8, 10, Ch. 488, L. 2021--see compiler's comment.)

15-30-2103. (Effective January 1, 2024) Rate of tax -- net long-term capital gains -- definitions.