2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The board may not disseminate criminal history record information resulting from the background check across state lines.

(4) The board may by rule impose additional requirements for licensure to protect the health and safety of the public or to enter into a mutual recognition licensing agreement with another state.

(5) The board may adopt rules that provide conditions for short-term nondisciplinary licenses."

 

Section 8. Section 37-3-307, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-3-307. Qualifications for licensure -- resident license. (1) The board may authorize the department to issue a resident license to practice medicine to an applicant who:

(a) is in good standing:

(i) in a Montana residency program and is seeing patients under the supervision of a physician who possesses a current, unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state; or

(ii) with an approved residency and who, in the course of an approved rotation of the applicant's residency program, is seeing patients under the supervision of a physician who possesses a current, unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state; and

(b) submits an application to the department on an approved form and submits the fee set by the board, as provided in 37-3-308; and

(c)        is registered on the current electronic death registration system.

(2) A resident license may not be issued for a period that exceeds 1 year. A resident license may be renewed, at the board's discretion, for additional 1-year periods as long as the resident is in good standing in an approved residency program."

 

Section 9. Section 37-8-409, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-8-409. Advanced practice registered nursing -- when professional nurse may practice.