2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        A person may not, in any manner, interfere with a voter lawfully exercising the right to vote at an election in order to prevent the election from being fairly held and lawfully conducted.

(4)        A person on election day may not obstruct the doors or entries of any polling place or engage in any solicitation of a voter within the room where votes are being cast or elsewhere in any manner that in any way interferes with the election process or obstructs the access of voters to or from the polling place."

 

Section 10. Section 13-35-221, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-35-221. Improper nominations. (1) A person may not pay or promise valuable consideration to another, in any manner or form, for the purpose of inducing the other person to be or to refrain from or to cease being a candidate, and a person may not solicit or receive any payment or promise from another for that purpose.

(2)        A person, in consideration of any gift, loan, offer, promise, or agreement, as mentioned in subsection (1), may not:

(a)        be nominated or refuse to be nominated as a candidate at an election;

(b)        become, individually or in combination with any other person or persons, a candidate for the purpose of defeating the nomination or election of any other person, without a bona fide intent to obtain the office; or

(c)        withdraw if the person has been nominated.

(3)        Upon complaint made to any district court, the judge shall issue a writ of injunction restraining the officer whose duty it is to prepare official ballots for a nominating election from placing the name of a person on the ballot as a candidate for nomination to any office if the judge is convinced