2023 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-1-222, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-1-222. (Temporary) Taxpayer bill of rights. The department of revenue shall in the course of performing its duties in the administration and collection of the state's taxes ensure that:

(1)        the taxpayer has the right to record any interview, meeting, or conference with auditors or any other representatives of the department;

(2)        the taxpayer has the right to hire a representative of the taxpayer's choice to represent the taxpayer's interests before the department or any tax appeal board, a county tax appeal board, or the Montana tax appeal board. The representative is not considered to be practicing law pursuant to 37-61-201 and is not required to be an attorney or a certified public accountant. The taxpayer has a right to obtain a representative at any time, except that the selection of a representative may not be used to unreasonably delay a field audit that is in progress. The representative must have written authorization from the taxpayer to receive from the department confidential information concerning the taxpayer. The department shall provide copies to the authorized representative of all information sent to the taxpayer and shall notify the authorized representative concerning contacts with the taxpayer.

(3)        except as provided in subsection (5), the taxpayer has the right to be treated by the department in a similar manner as all similarly situated taxpayers regarding the administration and collection of taxes, imposition of penalties and interest, and available taxpayer remedies unless there is a rational basis for the department to distinguish them;

(4)        the taxpayer has the right to obtain tax advice from the department. The taxpayer has a right to the waiver of penalties and interest, but not taxes, when the taxpayer has relied on written advice provided to the taxpayer by an employee of the department.