2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        If the youth is placed in substitute care, an assessment placement, or detention requiring payment by any state department or local government agency, the court shall examine the financial ability of the youth's parents or guardians to pay a contribution covering all or part of the costs for the adjudication, disposition, supervision, care, placement, and treatment of the youth, including the costs of necessary medical, dental, and other health care. Pursuant to [section 1], the youth, the youth's parents, or the youth's guardian may not be required to pay a contribution covering any fees, obligations, or costs as part of a consent adjustment."

 

Section 9. Section 41-5-1412, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-5-1412. Rights and obligations -- persons to be advised -- contempt. (1) A person afforded rights under this chapter must be advised of those rights and any other rights existing under law at the time of the person's first appearance in a proceeding on a petition under the Montana Youth Court Act and at any other time specified in that act or other law.

(2)        A person must be advised of obligations, including possible assessments and related costs, that may arise under this chapter, including the possibility that the person may be required to reimburse the state or local governments for costs attributable to the adjudication, disposition, attorney fees for the costs of prosecuting or defending the youth, costs of detention, supervision, care, custody, and treatment of the youth and may be required to participate in counseling, treatment, or other support services.

(3)        A youth's parents or guardians are obligated to assist and support the youth court in implementing the court's orders concerning a youth under youth court jurisdiction, and the parents or guardians are subject to the court's contempt powers if they fail to do so. The youth court personnel shall assist the parents to the extent possible in implementing and enforcing interventions and consequences designed to modify the youth's behavior.

(4)        A parent has a right to review the results of a youth assessment and to place a rebuttal, statement, or additional information in the youth's file in youth court."

 

Section 10. Section 41-5-1501, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-5-1501. Consent decree with petition.