2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)        If the county central committee authorizes a reduction in precinct committee representatives to the minimum required by subsection (1), the county central committee shall notify the election administrator by December 31 of the year preceding the primary election at which the additional positions would otherwise be filled. The reduction in precinct committee representatives is not effective until after that primary election."

 

Section 2. Section 13-38-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-38-203. Powers of county and city central committees -- role of state central committee where no county central committee exists. (1) The county and city central committee may:

(a)        make rules for the government of its political party in each county not inconsistent with any of the provisions of the election laws of this state or the rules of its state political party;

(b)        elect two county members of the state central committee, one of each gender, elect the members of the congressional committee, and fill all vacancies and make rules in their jurisdiction.

(2)        The county central committee may increase or decrease the number of precinct committee representatives as provided in 13-38-201(6).

(2)(3)    If there is no county central committee, the state central committee shall appoint a county central committee."

 


Latest Version of LC 566 (LC0566)
Processed for the Web on January 13, 2023 (9:41AM)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.

Sponsor names are handwritten on introduced bills, hence do not appear on the bill until it is reprinted.