2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        Pursuant to the provisions of 20-6-326, the trustees or the electors of an existing elementary district may initiate the creation of a new high school district solely for the purpose of expanding into a K-12 district.

(3)        Pursuant to the provisions of [section 1], the trustees or electors of two or more existing elementary districts may initiate the creation of a new high school district.

(3)(4)     The moratorium in subsection (1) does not apply to a district that results from the procedure for the dissolution of a K-12 school district pursuant to 20-6-704."

 

Section 3. Section 20-9-366, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-366. Definitions. As used in 20-9-366 through 20-9-371, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "County retirement mill value per elementary ANB" or "county retirement mill value per high school ANB" means the sum of the taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the county divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided by the total county elementary ANB count or the