2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)        The guaranteed tax base multiplier under subsection (5)(a) must be reduced by 4 percentage points following certification by the budget director of a contingency pursuant to Chapter 506, Laws of 2021:

(a)        for fiscal year 2023 if the certification is made during calendar year 2021;

(b)        for fiscal year 2024 if the certification is made during calendar year 2022;

(c)        for fiscal year 2025 if the certification is made during calendar year 2023; and

(d)        for fiscal year 2026 if the certification is made during calendar year 2024."

 

Section 4. Section 20-9-439, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-439. Computation of net levy requirement for general obligation bonds -- procedure when levy inadequate. Subject to 20-6-326 and [section 1], the following provisions apply:

(1)        The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each school district's general obligation debt service fund on the basis of the following procedure: