2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (17)       "Total special education allocation" means the state payment distributed pursuant to 20-9-321 that is the greater of the amount resulting from multiplying $287.93 for fiscal year 2022 and $286.02 for each succeeding fiscal year by the statewide current year ANB or the amount of the previous year's total special education allocation."

 

Section 3. Section 20-9-324, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-324. Incentives for school districts meeting legislative goal for competitive base pay of teachers in public school districts -- definitions. (1) A district, as defined in 20-6-101, must receive an extra quality educator payment for certain quality educators, calculated as provided in 20-9-306(16), if it meets the legislative goal for competitive base pay of teachers in subsection (2).

(2)        The legislative goal for competitive base pay of teachers is a teacher base pay that in the applicable year:

(a)        is equal to at least 10 11 times as much as the quality educator payment amount provided in 20-9-306(16); and