2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)(7)    establish how a person or entity authorized to receive information from the registry may submit a request for the information;

(7)(8)    specify the ways in which the board may use records involving requests for registry information to document and report on statistics involving the registry;

(8)(9)    set the fees to be charged for establishing and maintaining the registry; and

(9)(10)  establish confidentiality provisions to ensure that the privacy of patient information is maintained."

 

Section 6. Section 37-7-1515, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-7-1515. Mandatory use of prescription drug registry. A prescriber or an agent of the prescriber shall review a patient's records under the prescription drug registry before the prescriber issues a prescription for an opioid or, a benzodiazepine, or a medication for a mental disorder for the patient, unless:

(1)        the patient is receiving hospice care;

(2)        the prescription is for a number of doses that is intended to last the patient 7 days or less and cannot be refilled;

(3)        the prescription drug is lawfully administered to the patient in a health care facility;

(4)        due to an emergency, it is not possible to review the patient's records under the registry before the prescriber issues a prescription for the patient;

(5)        the patient is being treated for chronic pain and the prescriber reviews the patient's records under the prescription drug registry every 3 months; or

(6)        it is not possible to review the patient's records under the registry because the registry is not operational or because of other technological failure if the failure is reported to the board."

 

Section 7.Section 5. Section 46-4-123, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-4-123. Inquiry report. (1) The coroner shall make a full report of the facts discovered in all human deaths requiring an inquiry under the provisions of 46-4-122.

(2)        The inquiry report must be: