2023 Montana Legislature
[…] "37-7-1504. Prescription drug registry review. (1) The board may review the information in the registry for possible misuse and diversion of controlled substances prescribed and dispensed to a patient. The board may provide information about possible misuse or diversion to prescribers and dispensers as allowed by rule.

(2)        The department of public health and human services may review information in the registry for individuals whose death has been ruled to be a suicide, only for the purposes of the report required under 53-21-1101."

 

Section 4. Section 37-7-1506, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-7-1506. Providing prescription drug registry information. (1) Registry information is health care information as defined in 50-16-504 and is confidential. Except as provided in 37-7-1504, the board is authorized to provide data from the registry, upon request, only to the following:

(a)        a person authorized to prescribe or dispense prescription drugs if the person certifies that the information is needed to provide medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a patient who is the subject of the request and who is under the person's care or has been referred to the person for care;

(b)        a prescriber who requests information relating to the prescriber's own prescribing information if the prescriber certifies that the requested information is for a purpose in accordance with board rule;

(c)        an individual requesting the individual's registry information if the individual provides evidence satisfactory to the board that the individual requesting the information is the person about whom the data entry was made;

(d)        a designated representative of a government agency responsible for licensing, regulating, or disciplining licensed health care professionals who are authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense drugs, in order to conduct investigations related to a health care professional who is the subject of an active investigation for drug misuse or diversion;

(e)        a designated representative of the department of public health and human services making an inquiry in accordance with 37-7-1504;

(e)(f)    a county coroner or a peace officer employed by a federal, state, tribal, or local law enforcement agency if the county coroner or peace officer has obtained an investigative subpoena;

(f)(g)    an authorized individual under the direction of the department of public health and human services for the purpose of reviewing and enforcing that department's responsibilities under the public health, medicare, or medicaid laws; or