2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)        "Parent" means either parent, unless the parents are not married or are separated or divorced, in which case, the term means the custodial parent. The term also means a prospective adoptive parent or foster parent with whom the child is placed.

(e)        "Shaken baby syndrome" means damage to the brain of an infant or young child, including but not limited to swelling that impedes the supply of oxygen to the brain or any degree of brain damage that results from the infant or young child having been forcefully shaken."

 

Section 9. Section 50-17-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-17-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Acute heart attack" means a heart attack that involves a prolonged period of blocked blood supply, affects a large area of the heart, and is measured by an elevation of the ST segment of an electrocardiogram.