2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (21)      "Quality assessment" means the measurement and evaluation of the quality and outcomes of medical care provided to individuals, groups, or populations.

(22)      "Quality assurance" means quality assessment and quality improvement.

(23)      "Quality improvement" means an effort to improve the processes and outcomes related to the provision of health care services within a health plan."

 

Section 4. Section 40-6-402, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-6-402. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Child-placing agency" means an agency licensed under Title 52, chapter 8, part 1.

(2)        "Court" means a court of record in a competent jurisdiction and, in Montana, means a district court or a tribal court.