2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (59)(60) "Swing bed" means a bed approved pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1395tt to be used to provide either acute care or extended skilled nursing care to a patient.

(60)(61) "The joint commission" means the organization nationally recognized by that name that surveys health care facilities upon their requests and grants accreditation status to a health care facility that it finds meets its standards and requirements."

 

Section 6. Section 50-5-701, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-5-701. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Aftercare" means assistance provided by a lay caregiver to a patient after the patient's discharge from a hospital and limited to the patient's condition at the time of discharge, including but not limited to assistance with:

(a)        basic activities of daily living;