2023 Montana Legislature
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT generally revising laws related to hunting and fishing licenses for resident disabled veterans and members of the armed forces; allowing certain resident DISABLED VETERANS and members of the armed forces to receive free hunting and fishing licenses; providing eligibility requirements; providing refunds to those who purchase licenses before qualifying for free licenses; AMENDING SECTIONS 87-2-202, 87-2-506, 87-2-706, 87-2-803, AND 87-2-817, MCA; and PROVIDING a delayed EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 87-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-2-202. Application -- fee. (1) Except as provided in 87-2-817(2), a wildlife conservation license must be sold upon on written application. The application must contain the applicant's name, age, [last four digits of the applicant's social security number,] street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must be signed by the applicant. The applicant shall present a valid Montana driver's license, a Montana driver's examiner's identification card, a tribal identification card, or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying for a wildlife conservation license. It is the applicant's burden to provide documentation establishing the applicant's identity and qualifications to purchase a wildlife conservation license or to receive a free wildlife conservation license pursuant to 87-2-817(2).

(2)        Hunting, fishing, or trapping licenses issued in a form determined by the department must be recorded according to rules that the department may prescribe.

(3)        (a) Resident wildlife conservation licenses may be purchased for a fee of $8, of which 25 cents is a voluntary search and rescue donation.

(b)        Nonresident wildlife conservation licenses may be purchased for a fee of $10, of which 25 cents is a voluntary search and rescue donation.

(c)        A person who purchases a wildlife conservation license may make a written election not to pay the additional search and rescue donation in subsections (3)(a) and (3)(b). If a written election is made, the donation may not be collected.

[(4)       The department shall keep the applicant's social security number confidential, except that the number may be provided to the department of public health and human services for use in administering Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.]