2023 Montana Legislature
[…] This section does not apply to motor vehicles taxed under Title 61, chapter 3, part 5, or to livestock subject to the per capita fee under 15-24-921.

(2)        If property upon which taxes have been paid is removed from the state, the taxpayer may obtain a refund of a prorated portion of the taxes, subject to the requirements of 15-16-613."

 

Section 17. Section 20-9-366, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-366. Definitions. As used in 20-9-366 through 20-9-371, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "County retirement mill value per elementary ANB" or "county retirement mill value per high school ANB" means the sum of the taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the county divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided by the total county elementary ANB count or the