2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The department of fish, wildlife, and parks shall provide options for technical assistance and cost-sharing options. The department shall also consult with other agencies that manage public land when appropriate.

(2)        It shall collect and receive all moneys payable to the state through its office as fees, rentals, royalties, interest, penalties, or payments on mortgages or lands purchased from the state or derived from any other source. It shall issue a receipt for each cash payment or whenever requested by the payer."

 

Section 3. Section 87-1-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-1-201. Powers and duties. (1) Except as provided in subsection (12) (13), the department shall supervise all the wildlife, fish, game, game and nongame birds, waterfowl, and the game and fur-bearing animals of the state and may implement voluntary programs that encourage hunting access on private lands and that promote harmonious relations between landowners and the hunting public. The department possesses all powers necessary to fulfill the duties prescribed by law and to bring actions in the proper courts of this state for the enforcement of the fish and game laws and the rules adopted by the department.

(2)        Except as provided in subsection (12)  (13), the department shall enforce all the laws of the state regarding the protection, preservation, management, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds within the state.

(3)        The department has the exclusive power to spend for the protection, preservation, management, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds all state funds collected or acquired for that purpose, whether arising from state appropriation, licenses, fines, gifts, or otherwise. Money collected or received from the sale of hunting and fishing licenses or permits, from the sale of seized game or hides, from fines or damages collected for violations of the fish and game laws, or from appropriations or received by the department from any other sources is under the control of the department and is available for appropriation to the department.

(4)        The department may discharge any appointee or employee of the department for cause at any time.

(5)        The department may dispose of all property owned by the state used for the protection, preservation, management, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds that is of no further value or use to the state and shall turn over the proceeds from the sale to the state treasurer to be credited to the fish and game account in the state special revenue fund.