2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

(3) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 23. Section 45-9-110, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-110. Criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or [sections 1 through 18], a person commits the offense of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs if the person knowingly or purposely produces, manufactures, prepares, cultivates, compounds, or processes a dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

(2) A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs, as defined in 50-32-101, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 25 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000.

(3) A person convicted of production of marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol in an amount greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12, or manufacture without the appropriate license pursuant to Title 16, chapter 12, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 5 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, except that if the total weight is more than a pound or the number of plants is more than 30, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 25 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000. "Weight" means the weight of the dry plant and includes the leaves and stem structure but does not include the root structure.

(4) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."