2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)        If an action under this section is brought before the birth of the child, all proceedings must be stayed until after the birth, except service of process and the taking of depositions to perpetuate testimony A proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be commenced before the birth of the child and an order or judgment may be entered before birth of the child."

 

Section 7. Section 40-6-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-6-112. Paternity tests. (1) The court may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, mother, or alleged father to submit to paternity tests. If the mother objects to testing while pregnant, a test of the mother or the child must be delayed until after the birth of the child. The tests shall must be performed by an expert qualified as an examiner of blood types, appointed by the court.

(2)        The court, upon reasonable request by a party, shall order that independent tests be performed by other experts qualified as examiners of blood types.

(3)        In all cases the court shall determine the number and qualifications of the experts."

 

Section 8. Section 40-6-116, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-6-116. Judgment or order. (1) The judgment or order of the court determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship is determinative for all purposes.