2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (11)       A proceeding for child support may be commenced before the birth of the child and an order or judgment awarding support from the month of the child's conception, as determined by a physician, may be entered before or after the child's birth. (Bracketed language terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 1, Ch. 27, L. 1999.)"

 

Section 2. Section 40-5-225, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-5-225. Notice of financial responsibility -- temporary and final support obligations -- administrative procedure. (1) In the absence of an existing support order, when the requirements of this section are met, the department may enter an order requiring a child's parent or parents to pay an amount each month for the support of the child. An order issued under this section must include a medical support order as required by 40-5-208.

(2)        The department shall begin an action to establish a support order by serving a notice of financial responsibility on the parent or parents. The notice must include a statement:

(a)        of the names of the child or the projected date of birth if the child has not yet been born, the obligee, and, if different than the obligee, the child's guardian or caretaker relative;

(b)        of the dollar amount of the support obligation to be paid each month for the child, if any;

(c)        that the monthly support obligation, if any, is effective on the date of service of the notice, unless an objection is made and a hearing is requested, and may be collected during the proceeding that establishes the support obligation by any remedy available to the department for the enforcement of child support obligations;

(d)        that in addition to or independent of child support, the parent or parents may be ordered to provide for the child's medical support needs;

(e)        that any party may request a hearing to contest the amount of child support shown in the notice or to contest the establishment of a medical support order;

(f)         that if a party does not file a request for a hearing in a timely manner, support, including medical support, will be ordered as declared in the notice or in accordance with the child support guidelines adopted under 40-5-209;

(g)        that if a party does request a hearing, the other parties may refuse to participate in the proceedings and that the child support and medical support order will be determined using the information available to the department or provided at the hearing;