2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        Whenever a compressed natural gas dealer or a liquefied petroleum gas an alternative fuel dealer files a return but fails to pay in whole or in part the tax due under this part, there must be added to the unpaid amount due interest at the rate of 1% a month or fraction of a month from the date on which the tax was due to the date of payment in full."

 

Section 15. Section 15-70-716, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-70-716. Deficiency -- penalty. If the department determines that the tax reported by a compressed natural gas dealer or a liquefied petroleum gas an alternative fuel dealer is deficient, the department shall assess the deficiency on the basis of information available to the department. There must be added to the deficiency interest on the deficient amount at the rate of 1% a month or fraction of a month from the date on which the return was due."

 

Section 16. Section 15-70-717, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-70-717. Determination if no return made -- penalty -- presumption.