2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        The agreements may cover audits, exchange of information, licensure of sellers and users, distribution, and other matters that the department considers necessary for the administration of the taxation of gasoline, special fuels, and liquefied petroleum gas alternative fuels. In an agreement, the department may not delegate powers to another governmental entity that involve levying fines, forfeitures, or penalties or that allow the other governmental entity to revoke or otherwise impair a license or permit issued by the department."

 

Section 3. Section 15-70-701, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-70-701. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        (a) "Alternative fuel" means a gas, liquid, or other fuel that, with or without adjustment or manipulation such as adjustment or manipulation of pressure or temperature, is capable of being used for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle.