2023 Montana Legislature
[…] "75-10-728. Remedial action costs. (1) If a potentially liable person or assignee recovers remedial action costs at a particular site from a financially responsible party, reimbursement from the orphan share is proportionally reduced by the amount of remedial action costs recovered, less any litigation expenses, including attorney fees and costs determined pursuant to [section 1].

(2)        The department may, in defending the orphan share, initiate a court action against a potentially liable party, an affiliate, or another financially responsible party to recover the orphan's share."

 

Section 4. Section 75-10-729, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-10-729. Restoration damages. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), this section applies to civil claims brought in judicial proceedings on behalf of individuals and entities for the recovery of restoration damages to address impacts to real property caused by releases of hazardous or deleterious substances.

(2)        Restoration damages may be awarded only for a claim alleging contamination of special use property and may be obtained only in accordance with the definitions and other requirements set forth in this section. The plaintiff bears the burden of proof to show that the property meets the definition of special use property.

(3)        Restoration damages may not be awarded or used to alter an interim or final remedial action that has been or will be undertaken on, or will benefit, a special use property pursuant to any of the following authorities:

(a)        a federal administrative order issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 9601, et seq., as of March 27, 2021;

(b)        a state administrative order issued pursuant to this part;

(c)        a judicially approved consent decree; or

(d)        any other interim or final remedial action plan approved by the department pursuant to state statutory or administrative law.

(4)        (a) Restoration damages awarded pursuant to subsection (2), exclusive of awards of attorney fees and costs determined pursuant to [section 1], may be used only to conduct remedial and corrective action necessary to restore the special use property for which the damages were awarded. Restoration must commence within 3 years from the date the judgment is paid or settlement proceeds are received.

(b)        If any awarded restoration damages remain after completion of the restoration work, the surplus must be refunded to the defendant. If the defendant is no longer viable or cannot be found, the funds must be remitted to the department.

(5)        Any party may request that a court awarding restoration damages also order that those damages be deposited in a segregated trust or escrow account at a commercial bank or trust company to ensure compliance with subsection (4)(a).