2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)        If the fund does not contain sufficient money to pay approved claims for eligible costs, a reimbursement may not be made and the fund and the board are not liable for making any reimbursement for the costs at that time. When the fund contains sufficient money, eligible costs must be reimbursed subsequently in the order in which they were approved by the board."

 

Section 8. Section 75-11-602, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-11-602. Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Department" means the department of environmental quality provided for in 2-15-3501.