2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The term includes reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred by the plaintiff and determined pursuant to [section 1].

(4)        "Special use property" means real property contaminated by a release from a petroleum storage tank, as defined in 75-11-302, that is found by a trier of fact to have personal value to the plaintiff not reflected in the market value of the property or to have unique public, historic, cultural, or religious value not reflected in the market value of the property."

 

Section 9. Section 77-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"77-1-111. Court actions. (1) All actions for the recovery of money due under this title or for the cancellation of leases or for the cancellation of certificates of purchase or patents or for the recovery of state lands, actions of forcible entry and detainer, actions for ejectment, and all other actions affecting any state lands are controlled, as to venue, by the provisions of the rules of civil procedure relating to the place of trial of civil actions and must be conducted by the attorney general.