2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        the power to regulate private activity beyond its geographic limits;

(3)        the power to impose a duty on another unit of local government, except that nothing in this limitation affects the right of a self-government unit to enter into and enforce an agreement on interlocal cooperation;

(4)        the power to exercise any judicial function, except as an incident to the exercise of an independent self-government administrative power;

(5)        the power to regulate any form of gambling, lotteries, or gift enterprises."

 

Section 4. Section 7-1-114, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-1-114. Mandatory provisions. (1) A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions:

(a)        all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns, for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town, for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties, and for city-county consolidation;

(b)        Title 7, chapter 3, part 1;

(c)        all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government;

(d)        all laws regulating the election of local officials;

(e)        all laws that require or regulate planning or zoning;

(f)         any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service;

(g)        except as provided in subsection (3), any law regulating the budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments;

(h)        Title 70, chapters 30 and 31.

(2)        These provisions are a prohibition on the self-government unit acting other than as provided.