2023 Montana Legislature
[…] A county has power to:

(1)        except as provided in 7-5-103(2)(d)(iv) and 7-5-121(2)(c)(iv), sue and be sued;

(2)        purchase and hold lands within its limits;

(3)        make contracts and purchase and hold personal property that may be necessary to the exercise of its powers;

(4)        make orders for the disposition or use of its property that the interests of its inhabitants require;

(5)        subject to 15-10-420, levy and collect taxes for public or governmental purposes, as described in 7-6-2527, under its exclusive jurisdiction unless prohibited by law."

 

Section 6. Section 7-1-4123, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-1-4123. Legislative powers. A municipality with general powers has the legislative power, subject to the provisions of state law, to adopt, amend, and repeal ordinances and resolutions required to:

(1)        preserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities;

(2)        secure and promote the general public health and welfare;

(3)        provide any service or perform any function authorized or required by state law;

(4)        exercise any power granted by state law;

(5)        subject to 15-10-420, levy any tax authorized by state law for public or governmental purposes as described in 7-6-2527;

(6)        appropriate public funds;

(7)        impose a special assessment reasonably related to the cost of any special service or special benefit provided by the municipality or impose a fee for the provision of a service;

(8)        grant franchises; and

(9)        provide for its own organization and the management of its affairs."

 

Section 7. Section 7-2-2730, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-2-2730. Establishment of special warrant district or special funding bond district in continuing county.