2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 105. Section 23-4-303, MCA, is amended to read:

"23-4-303. Licensee's right to withhold deposits. Subject to 15-10-420, if If a government or governmental agency imposes a levy on a licensee by a special tax on the money deposited under the parimutuel system or upon or against a licensee's receipts, the licensee may withhold in addition to the percent and breakage provided for in 23-4-302 the amount of the tax levied."

 

Section 106. Section 39-71-403, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-403. Plan three exclusive for state agencies -- election of plan by public corporations -- financing of self-insurance fund -- exemption for university system -- definitions -- rulemaking. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (5), if a state agency is the employer, the terms, conditions, and provisions of compensation plan No. 3, state fund, are exclusive, compulsory, and obligatory upon both employer and employee. Any sums necessary to be paid under the provisions of this chapter by a state agency are considered to be ordinary and necessary expenses of the agency. The agency shall pay the sums into the state fund at the time and in the manner provided for in this chapter, notwithstanding that the state agency may have failed to anticipate the ordinary and necessary expense in a budget, estimate of expenses, appropriations, ordinances, or otherwise.

(b)        (i) Subject to subsection (5), the department of administration, provided for in 2-15-1001, shall manage workers' compensation insurance coverage for all state agencies.

(ii)         The state fund shall provide the department of administration with all information regarding the state agencies' coverage.

(iii)        Notwithstanding the status of a state agency as employer in subsection (1)(a) and contingent upon mutual agreement between the department of administration and the state fund, the state fund shall issue one or more policies for all state agencies.

(iv)        In any year in which the workers' compensation premium due from a state agency is lower than in the previous year, the appropriation for that state agency must be reduced by the same amount that the workers' compensation premium was reduced and the difference must be returned to the originating fund instead of being applied to other purposes by the state agency submitting the premium.

(2)        A public corporation, other than a state agency, may elect coverage under compensation plan No. 1, plan No. 2, or plan No. 3, separately or jointly with any other public corporation, other than a state agency.