2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

(Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING PROPERTY TAX REFUNDS; ELIMINATING THE TIME limit TO CLAIM A REFUND RESULTING FROM an ERRONEOUS ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-8-601 AND 15-16-603, MCA; and PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE and AN APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-8-601, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-8-601. Assessment revision -- conference for review. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), whenever the department discovers that any taxable property of any person has in any year escaped assessment, been erroneously assessed, or been omitted from taxation, the department may assess the property provided that the property is under the ownership or control of the same person who owned or controlled it at the time it escaped assessment, was erroneously assessed, or was omitted from taxation. All revised assessments must be made within 10 years after the end of the calendar year in which the original assessment was or should have been made, unless the department determines a person was assessed an amount that was greater than the correct amount of the assessment. There is no time limit for a revised assessment if it results in a refund to any person.

(b)        Within the time limits set by 15-23-116, whenever the department discovers property subject to assessment under Title 15, chapter 23, that has escaped assessment, been erroneously assessed, or been omitted from taxation, the department may issue a revised assessment to the person, firm, or corporation who owned the property at the time it escaped assessment, was erroneously assessed, or was omitted from taxation, regardless of the ownership of the property at the time of the department's revised assessment.

(c)        If an erroneous assessment is due to a calculation error by the department, the department shall revise the assessment of like properties that were also erroneously assessed using the same calculation.

(2)        When the department proposes to revise the statement reported by the taxpayer under 15-8-301, the action of the department is subject to the notice and conference provisions of this section. Revised assessments of centrally assessed property and industrial property that is assessed annually by the department are subject to mediation pursuant to 15-1-212.