2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Predictability may be established by the past 3 years of the respondent's relevant medical history.

(5)        The court, upon the showing of good cause and when it is in the best interests of the respondent, may order a change of venue.

(6)        An individual with a primary diagnosis of a mental disorder who also has a co-occurring diagnosis of chemical dependency may satisfy criteria for commitment under this part."

 

Section 4. Section 53-21-127, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-127. Posttrial disposition. (1) If, upon trial, it is determined that the respondent is not suffering from a mental disorder or does not require commitment within the meaning of this part, the respondent must be discharged and the petition dismissed.

(2)        If it is determined that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment within the meaning of this part, the court shall hold a posttrial disposition hearing. The disposition hearing must be held within 5 days (including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays unless the fifth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday), during which time the court may order further evaluation and treatment of the respondent.

(3)        At the conclusion of the disposition hearing and pursuant to the provisions in subsection (7), the court shall:

(a)        subject to the provisions of 53-21-193, commit the respondent to the state hospital or to a behavioral health inpatient facility for a period of not more than 3 months;

(b)        commit the respondent to a community facility, which may include a category D assisted living facility, or a community program or to any appropriate course of treatment, which may include housing or residential requirements or conditions as provided in 53-21-149, for a period of:

(i)         not more less than 3 months or more than 6 months, depending on the person's treatment needs; or

(ii)         not more than 6 months in order to provide the respondent with a less restrictive commitment in the community rather than a more restrictive placement in the state hospital if a respondent has been previously involuntarily committed for inpatient treatment in a mental health facility and the court determines that the admission of evidence of the previous involuntary commitment is relevant to the criterion of predictability, as provided in 53-21-126(1)(d), and outweighs the prejudicial effect of its admission, as provided in 53-21-190; or

(c)        commit the respondent to the Montana mental health nursing care center for a period of not more than 3 months if the following conditions are met: