2023 Montana Legislature
[…] By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT generally revising involuntary commitment laws; Revising the criteria for commitment and emergency detention; allowing additional persons to file commitment and emergency detention petitions; extending the period of commitment and recommitment for community commitments; revising the definition of "emergency situation"; and AMENDING SECTIONS 53-21-102, 53-21-121, 53-21-126, 53-21-127, 53-21-128, 53-21-129, AND 53-21-183, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 53-21-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Abuse" means any willful, negligent, or reckless mental, physical, sexual, or verbal mistreatment or maltreatment or misappropriation of personal property of any person receiving treatment in a mental health facility that insults the psychosocial, physical, or sexual integrity of any