2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (Primary Sponsor)_____________ bill NO. _____________

INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING MARIJUANA LAWS; ADDING A FEE FOR DISPENSARIES FOR DRUG EDUCATION PROGRAMS; INCREASING THE PENALTY FOR FRAUDULENT REPRESENTATION; ALLOWING A LAW ENFORCEMENT official TO SEIZE MARIJUANA AND MARIJUANA PRODUCTS IN CERTAIN CASES; AMENDING SECTIONS 16-12-224 AND 16-12-302, MCA; and PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 16-12-224, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-224. Licensing of dispensaries. (1) Except as provided in 16-12-201(2), an applicant for a dispensary license shall demonstrate that the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 have been satisfied in the jurisdiction where each proposed dispensary is located if the proposed dispensary would be located in a county in which the majority of voters voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the November 3, 2020, general election.

(2)        When evaluating an initial or renewal application, the department shall evaluate each proposed dispensary for compliance with the provisions of 16-12-207 and 16-12-210.

(3)        An adult-use dispensary licensee may operate at a shared location with a medical marijuana dispensary if the adult-use dispensary and medical marijuana dispensary are owned by the same person.

(4)        A medical marijuana dispensary is authorized to sell exclusively to registered cardholders marijuana, marijuana products, and live marijuana plants.

(5)        An adult-use dispensary is authorized to sell marijuana, marijuana products, and live marijuana plants to consumers or registered cardholders.

(6)        The department shall charge a dispensary license fee for an initial application and at each renewal. The dispensary license fee is $5,000 for each location that a licensee operates as an adult-use dispensary or a medical marijuana dispensary.

(7)        The department shall charge a dispensary an additional $50 fee at each renewal for a drug education program. The fees collected under this subsection (7) are transferred quarterly to the department of justice to administer the drug education program.

(7)(8)     The department may adopt rules:

(a)        for inspection of proposed dispensaries;

(b)        for investigating owners or applicants for a determination of financial interest; and

(c)        establishing or limiting the THC content of the marijuana or marijuana products that may be sold at an adult-use dispensary or medical marijuana dispensary.