2023 Montana Legislature
[…] In preparing the budget analysis for the next biennium for submission to the legislature, the legislative fiscal analyst shall use the base budget, the present law base, and new proposals as defined in 17-7-102.

(6)(7)     This section does not authorize publication or public disclosure of information if the law prohibits publication or disclosure or if the department of revenue notifies the fiscal analyst that specified records or information may contain confidential information."

 

Section 7. Section 46-1-1103, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-1-1103. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Assessment" means a diagnostic evaluation to determine whether and to what extent a person is a drug offender under this part and would benefit from the provisions of this part.