2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Any recapture must occur within 10 years after the end of the calendar year in which the exemption was first claimed.

(c)        The recapture of abated taxes may be cancelled, in whole or in part, if the local governing body determines that the taxpayer's failure to meet the requirements is a result of circumstances beyond the control of the taxpayer."

 

Section 2. Section 15-24-1401, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-24-1401. Definitions. The following definitions apply to 15-24-1402 unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)        "Expansion" means that the industry has added or will add at least $50,000 worth of qualifying improvements or modernized processes to its property within the same jurisdiction either in the first tax year in which the benefits provided for in 15-24-1402 are to be received or in the