2023 Montana Legislature
[…] A county tax appeal board or the Montana tax appeal board may consider the actual selling price of the property, independent appraisals of the property, and other relevant information presented by the taxpayer as evidence of the market value of the property. If the county tax appeal board or the Montana tax appeal board determines that an adjustment should be made, the department shall adjust the base value of the property in accordance with the board's order."

 

Section 4. Section 15-7-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-7-111. Periodic reappraisal of certain taxable property. (1) (a) The department shall administer and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all taxable property within class three under 15-6-133, class four under 15-6-134, and class ten under 15-6-143 as provided in this section. All other property must be revalued annually. Beginning January 1, 2015, all property within class three and class four must be revalued every 2 years, and all property within class ten must be revalued every 6 years. Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), all other property must be revalued annually.

(b)        Beginning January 1, 2024, all centrally assessed property must be revalued in the time periods provided for in 15-23-101(2).

(2)        The department shall value newly constructed, remodeled, or reclassified property in a manner consistent with the valuation within the same class and the values established pursuant to subsection (1) and shall phase in the value of class ten property. The department shall adopt rules for determining the assessed valuation of new, remodeled, or reclassified property within the same class and the phased-in value of class ten property.

(3)        The reappraisal of class three and class four property is complete on December 31 of every second year of the reappraisal cycle, and the reappraisal of class ten property is complete on December 31 of the sixth year of the reappraisal cycle. The amount of the change in valuation from the base year for class ten property must be phased in each year at the rate of 16.66% of the change in valuation.

(4)        During the second year of each reappraisal cycle, the department shall provide the revenue interim committee with a report, in accordance with 5-11-210, of tax rates for the upcoming reappraisal cycle that will result in taxable value neutrality for each property class.

(5)        The department shall administer and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all taxable property within classes three and four. The department shall adopt a reappraisal plan by rule.