2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)         the consumer price index adjusted for population and the average annual growth rate of Montana personal income; and

(ii)         the estimated annualized change in property taxes levied over the previous 10 years by the state, county, and any incorporated cities or towns within the county and local school average mills by county.

(b)        In every even-numbered year, the department shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation in each county the information required pursuant to subsection (7)(a) by the second Monday in October."

 

Section 5. Section 15-8-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-8-112. Assessments to be made on classification and appraisal. (1) The assessments of all lands, all city and town lots, and all improvements must be made on the classification and appraisal as made or caused to be made by the department.

(2)        The percentage basis of assessed value as provided for in chapter 6, part 1, is determined and assigned by the department when it makes its annual assessment of the property that it is required to assess centrally. The department shall apportion the assessments to the various counties, and its determination is final except as to the right of review in the Montana tax appeal board or the proper court."

 

Section 6. Section 15-15-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-15-102. Application for reduction in valuation.