2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)         the premises of the retailer and the premises of the brewery or winery are secured after business hours from each other and from any other business, including but not limited to prohibiting a customer from accessing a brewery sample room and purchasing alcohol after the brewery tasting room hours of operation as specified in 16-3-213(2)(b); and

(ii)         the separation may include doors, gates, or windows that may be left open during business hours.

(b)        The term does not require permanent floor-to-ceiling walls."

 

Section 7. Section 16-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-4-101. Applications for sale, import, or manufacture of beer -- qualifications of applicant. (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), Any any person desiring to manufacture, import, or sell beer under the provisions of this code shall first apply to the department for a license to do so and pay with such the application the license fee prescribed. The department shall require of such the applicant satisfactory evidence that the applicant is of good moral character and a law-abiding person.

(2)        Upon On being satisfied, from such the application or otherwise, that such the applicant is qualified, the department shall issue such a license to such the person, which and the license shall be must at all times be prominently displayed at the licensed premises in the place of business of such applicant.

(3)        If the department shall find finds that such the applicant is not qualified, no a license shall may not be granted and such the license fee shall must be returned.

(4)        A brewery that is not located in the state or a beer importer that holds the appropriate license from the United States department of the treasury that desires to distribute its beer within this state through licensed beer wholesalers shall apply to the department for registration on forms to be prepared and furnished by the department.

(5)        A brewery or beer importer may not ship beer into this state until the registration is granted by the department. The registration may be canceled or suspended by the department upon a finding after notice and hearing that the registrant has not complied with the terms of its registration."

 

Section 8. Section 16-4-107, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-4-107. Winery license -- winery and importer registration.