2023 Montana Legislature
[…] In addition, the person, upon conviction or forfeiture of bond or bail, may be subject to forfeiture of any current hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, and trap in this state or to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101, for recreational purposes for a period of time set by the court."

 

Section 4. Section 87-6-412, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-6-412. Tagging of turkey Turkey tagging offenses. (1) A person who kills, captures, or possesses a wild turkey by authority of any turkey tag or permit may not:

(a)        fail or neglect to attach the tag to the turkey in compliance with instructions on the tag or to shall validate the tag either electronically validate the tag in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to 87-2-119 or by cutting out from the license or tag the date the turkey was killed prior to the person leaving or the turkey being removed from the site of the kill;

(b)        fail to  validate the tag either electronically or by not filling out or punch marking the tag as required;

(c)(b)    unless the tag was electronically validated, fail to keep the tag attached while the turkey is possessed by the person shall keep the license or tag accompanying the turkey while the turkey is in the person's possession unless the license or tag was electronically validated; or and

(d)(c)    may not tag a turkey with or electronically validate pursuant to subsection (1)(a) a turkey license or tag that is restricted to a hunting district other than the hunting district where the turkey was killed.

(2)        A person who is convicted of or who forfeits bond or bail after being charged with a violation of this section shall be fined not less than $50 or more than $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county detention center for not more than 6 months, or both. In addition, the person, upon conviction or forfeiture of bond or bail, may be subject to forfeiture of any current hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, and trap in this state or to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101, for recreational purposes for a period of time set by the court."

 

Section 5.Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.

 


Latest Version of SB 76 (SB0076.003)
Processed for the Web on April 17, 2023 (11:35AM)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.