2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 15.Circulation of petitions -- limitation. Petitions may not be circulated for the purpose of signature gathering more than 1 year prior to the final date for filing the signed petition with the county election administrator.

 

Section 16.Notification of petitioner -- legal action concerning petition. If a legal action is filed challenging the validity of a petition, the secretary of state shall immediately notify the person who submitted the proposed statewide ballot issue.

 

Section 17. Section 5-5-215, MCA, is amended to read:

"5-5-215. Duties of interim committees. (1) Each interim committee shall:

(a)        review administrative rules within its jurisdiction;

(b)        subject to 5-5-217(3), conduct interim studies as assigned;

(c)        monitor the operation of assigned executive branch agencies with specific attention to the following:

(i)         identification of issues likely to require future legislative attention;

(ii)         opportunities to improve existing law through the analysis of problems experienced with the application of the law by an agency; and

(iii)        experiences of the state's citizens with the operation of an agency that may be amenable to improvement through legislative action;

(d)        review, if requested by any member of the interim committee, the statutorily established advisory councils and required reports of assigned agencies to make recommendations to the next legislature on retention or elimination of any advisory council or required reports pursuant to 5-11-210;

(e)        review proposed legislation of assigned agencies or entities as provided in the joint legislative rules;

(f)         accumulate, compile, analyze, and furnish information bearing upon its assignment and relevant to existing or prospective legislation as it determines, on its own initiative, to be pertinent to the adequate completion of its work; and

(g)        review proposed ballot statewide initiatives as defined in [section 1] within the interim committee's subject area and vote to either support or not support the placement of the text of an the proposed statewide initiative on the ballot in accordance with 13-27-202 [section 13].

(2)        Each interim committee shall prepare bills and resolutions that, in its opinion, the welfare of the state may require for presentation to the next regular session of the legislature.

(3)        The legislative services division shall keep accurate records of the activities and proceedings of each interim committee."

 

Section 18. Section 5-11-105, MCA, is amended to read:

"5-11-105. Powers and duties of council. (1) The legislative council shall: