2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 22. Section 13-27-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-27-102. Who may petition and gather signatures. (1) A petition for the initiative, the referendum, or to call a constitutional convention may be signed only by a qualified elector of the state of Montana.

(2)        A person gathering signatures for the initiative, the referendum, or to call a constitutional convention a petition:

(a)        must be a resident, as provided in 1-1-215, of the state of Montana; and

(b)        may not be paid anything of value based upon the number of signatures gathered."

 

Section 23. Section 13-27-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-27-103. Sufficiency of signature -- electronic signatures prohibited. (1) A signature for a petition may not be counted unless it is the original signature of the elector in ink, and the elector has signed in substantially the same manner as on the voter registration form. If the elector is registered with a first and middle name, the use of an initial instead of either the first or middle name, but not both names, need not disqualify the signature. The signature may be counted so long as the signature, taken as a whole, bears sufficient similarity to the signature on the registration form as to provide reasonable certainty of its authenticity.

(2)        Electronic, digital, or facsimile signatures, including electronic signatures pursuant to Title 30, chapter 18, part 1, are prohibited."

 

Section 24. Section 13-27-105, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-27-105. Effective date of statewide initiative and statewide referendum issues.