2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The secretary of state shall transmit a certified copy of the statement of the canvass to the governor."

 

Section 51. Section 13-27-504, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-27-504. Copy of approved issues to be sent to legislative services division. The secretary of state shall send a certified copy of all statewide ballot issues that have been approved by a majority of those voting on the issue and a copy of the statement of the canvass to the legislative services division at the same time that a certified copy of the statement of the canvass is transmitted to the governor."

 

Section 52. Section 13-37-126, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-126. Names not to appear on ballot -- statewide initiative not to appear on ballot. (1) The name of a candidate may not appear on the official ballot for an election if the candidate or a treasurer for a candidate fails to file any statement or report as required by 2-2-106 or this chapter.

(2)        A vacancy on an official ballot under this section subsection (1) may be filled in the manner provided by law, but not by the same candidate.

(3)        A statewide initiative may not appear on the official ballot for an election if the treasurer for the primary ballot committee supporting the statewide initiative fails to file any report as required by this chapter.

(4)        A vacancy on an official ballot under subsection (3) may not be filled.

(5)        (a) In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner shall, by a written statement, notify the secretary of state and the election administrator conducting an election when a candidate or a candidate's treasurer has not complied with 2-2-106 or when a candidate or candidate's treasurer or the treasurer for the primary ballot committee supporting a statewide initiative has not complied with the provisions of this chapter and that the candidate's name or the statewide initiative may not appear on the official ballot.

(b)        The commissioner shall provide the notification:

(i)         2 calendar days before the certification deadline provided in 13-10-208 for statewide primary elections and 20-20-401 for school district elections; and

(ii)         7 days before the certification deadline provided in 13-12-201 for general elections."

 

Section 53. Section 13-37-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-201. Campaign treasurer.