2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        The commissioner shall provide the notification:

(i)         2 calendar days before the certification deadline provided in 13-10-208 for statewide primary elections and 20-20-401 for school district elections; and

(ii)         7 days before the certification deadline provided in 13-12-201 for general elections."

 

Section 53. Section 13-37-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-201. Campaign treasurer. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate, each political committee, and each joint fundraising committee shall appoint one campaign treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the campaign treasurer pursuant to this section.

(2)        (a) A candidate shall file the certification within 5 days after becoming a candidate.

(b)        Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), a political committee and a joint fundraising committee shall file the certification, which must include an organizational statement and the name and address of all officers, if any, within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first. A joint fundraising committee shall also provide a list of participants with the certification.

(c)        A political committee that is seeking to place a ballot issue before the electors shall file the certification, including the information required in subsection (2)(b), within 5 days after the issue becomes a ballot issue, as defined in 13-1-101(6)(b) proposed issue is submitted to the secretary of state under [section 4].

(3)        The certification of a candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee must be filed with the commissioner."

 

Section 54. Section 13-37-228, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-37-228. Time periods covered by reports. Reports filed under 13-37-225 and 13-37-226 must be filed to cover the following time periods even though no contributions or expenditures may have been received or made during the period: