2023 Montana Legislature
[…] An act that was suspended by a petition and is approved by the people is effective the date the result of the canvass is filed by the secretary of state under 13-27-503. An act referred by the legislature that contains an effective date following the election becomes effective on that date if approved by the people. An act that provides no effective date and whose substantive provisions were delayed by the legislature pending approval at an election and that is approved is effective October 1 following the election."

 

Section 25. Section 13-27-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-27-112. Required reports -- time and manner of reporting -- exceptions -- penalty Signature gathering -- registration -- reports -- penalty. (1) (a) A person who employs a paid signature gatherer shall register with the secretary of state prior to collecting signatures. Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), the registration in this subsection (1) must be accompanied by a filing fee of not more than $100 or an amount set by the secretary of state. The fee must be deposited in an account to the credit of the secretary of state in accordance with 2-15-405(4).

(b)        A person who employs a paid signature gatherer may seek a waiver from the fee required in subsection (1)(a) by demonstrating a financial inability to pay without substantial hardship.

(c)        The secretary of state may adopt rules to provide for the administration of this subsection (1), including rules to implement a standard registration form and the waiver provisions in subsection (1)(b).

(2)        (a) Except as provided in this section, a person who employs a paid signature gatherer shall file with the commissioner reports containing those matters required by Title 13, chapter 37, part 2, for a political committee organized to support or oppose a ballot issue or for an independent committee that receives contributions and makes expenditures in connection with a ballot issue, as applicable. If a person who employs a paid signature gatherer is required by Title 13, chapter 37, part 2, to file a report pursuant to those provisions, the person need not file a duplicate report pursuant to this section, but shall report the matter required by subsection (2) as part of that report.