2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)(b)    encourage state-tribal and local government-tribal cooperation;

(3)(c)     conduct interim studies as assigned pursuant to 5-5-217; and

(4)(d)    provide recommendations and a report, if one is written, in accordance with 5-5-216 for studies completed by the committee.

(2)        The composition of the state-tribal relations committee must be as follows:

(a)        six members of the house, three from the majority party and three from the minority party; and

(b)        four members of the senate, two from the majority party and two from the minority party."

 

Section 4. Section 5-5-234, MCA, is amended to read:

"5-5-234. Appointments. (1) (a) Whenever a legislative appointing authority is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the majority party to a committee, subcommittee, or other statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the appointing authority may appoint a member of a party other than the majority party.

(b)        Whenever a legislative appointing authority is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the minority party to a committee, subcommittee, other statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the appointing authority may, if requested by the minority leader, appoint a member of a party other than the minority party or majority party instead of a member of the minority party.

(2)        (a) Whenever an elected state official, as defined in 5-7-102, is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the majority party to a statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the elected state official may, if requested by the senate president for a senate appointee or if requested by the speaker of the house for a house appointee, appoint a member of a party other than the majority party instead of a member of the majority party.

(b)        Whenever an elected state official, as defined in 5-7-102, is required or authorized to appoint more than one legislative member of the minority party to a statutorily recognized or authorized entity, the elected state official may, if requested by the senate minority leader for a senate appointee or if requested by the house minority leader for a house appointee, appoint a member of a party other than the minority party or majority party instead of a member of the minority party.

(3)        If a vacancy occurs in the membership of a committee, subcommittee, or statutorily recognized or authorized entity because of the resignation or disqualification of a member appointed under the provisions of subsection (1) or (2), the appointing authority authorized or required to make an appointment to fill the vacancy is subject to the provisions of subsections (1) and (2).