2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 11(2), Ch. 429, L. 1997.)

27-1-703. (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Multiple defendants -- determination of liability. Each party against whom recovery may be allowed is jointly and severally liable for the amount that may be awarded to the claimant but has the right of contribution from any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of."

 

Section 2. Section 27-1-719, MCA, is amended to read:

"27-1-719. (Temporary) Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer. (1) As used in this section, "seller" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.