2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Turks and Caicos Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and Vanuatu.

(2) The department shall report biennially, in accordance with 5-11-210, to the revenue interim committee with an update of countries that may be considered a tax haven under subsection (1)(f)."

 

Section 3. Section 15-31-323, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-31-323. Apportionment factors -- inclusion of tax havens. (1) For purposes of 15-31-322(1)(a) through (1)(e), the location of payroll and property is determined under the individual state's laws and regulations that set forth the apportionment formulas used to assign net income subject to taxes on or measured by net income. If a a state does not impose a tax on or measured by net income, apportionment is determined under this chapter.

(2) For the purposes of 15-31-322(1)(f), income shifted to a tax haven, to the extent taxable, is considered income subject to apportionment."

 

Section 4. Section 15-31-324, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-31-324. Water's-edge election period -- consent -- change of election.