2023 Montana Legislature
[…] INTRODUCED BY D. Zolnikov, J. Ellsworth

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO THE WATER'S-EDGE ELECTION FOR CORPORATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES; ELIMINATING THE LIST OF COUNTRIES THAT ARE CONSIDERED TAX HAVENS FROM THE INCOME AND APPORTIONMENT FACTORS; ELIMINATING REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-31-321, 15-31-322, 15-31-323, 15-31-324, 15-31-325, AND 15-31-326, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-31-321, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-31-321. Definitions. As used in 15-31-321 through 15-31-326, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Affiliated corporation" means a United States parent corporation and any subsidiary of which more than 50% of the voting stock is owned directly or indirectly by another corporate member of the water's-edge combined group.