2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)        A person convicted of the offense of trafficking of persons shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 25 years, fined an amount not to exceed $75,000 in the amount of $400,000, or both, if the violation involves aggravated kidnapping, aggravated sexual intercourse without consent, or deliberate homicide."

 

Section 2. Section 45-5-703, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-703. Involuntary servitude. (1) A person commits the offense of involuntary servitude if the person purposely or knowingly uses coercion to compel another person to provide labor or services, unless the conduct is otherwise permissible under federal or state law.

(2)        (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a person convicted of the offense of involuntary servitude shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 15 years, fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 in the amount of $400,000, or both.

(b)        A person convicted of the offense of involuntary servitude shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 50 years and may be fined not more than $100,000 in the amount of $400,000 if:

(i)         the violation involves aggravated kidnapping, sexual intercourse without consent, or deliberate homicide; or

(ii)         the victim was a child."

 

Section 3. Section 45-5-704, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-704. Sexual servitude.