2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)        If the fund does not contain sufficient money to pay approved claims for eligible costs ending monthly balance of the fund is less than $1.5 million, excluding a reimbursement for a cost associated with an emergency response, a reimbursement may not be made and the fund and the board are not liable for making any reimbursement for the costs at that time. When the ending monthly balance of the fund contains sufficient money more than $1.5 million, eligible costs must be reimbursed subsequently in the order in which they were approved by the board."

 

Section 2. Section 75-11-309, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-11-309. Procedures for reimbursement of eligible costs -- corrective action plans. (1) An owner or operator seeking reimbursement for eligible costs and the department shall comply with the following procedures:

(a)        If an owner or operator discovers or is provided evidence that a release may have occurred from the owner's or operator's petroleum storage tank, the owner or operator shall immediately notify the department of the release and conduct an initial response to the release in accordance with state and federal laws and rules to protect the public health and safety and the environment.

(b)        Except for a tank for which a permit is sought under 75-11-308(1)(b)(iii) and that is closed within 120 days of discovery of the release, following discovery of the release, the petroleum storage tank must remain in compliance with applicable state and federal laws and rules that the board determines pertain to prevention and mitigation of petroleum releases.

(c)        The owner or operator shall conduct a thorough investigation of the release and, subject to subsection (1)(d), report the findings to the department, and, as determined necessary by the department, prepare and submit for approval by the department a corrective action plan that conforms with state, tribal (when applicable), and federal corrective action requirements.

(d)        For a release in which the costs are expected to exceed $100,000, an owner or operator, a representative of the owner or operator, the department, the board, and board staff shall meet to discuss the response to the release. For a release in which the costs are expected to be less than $100,000, an owner or operator, a representative of the owner or operator, the department, the board, and board staff may meet to discuss the response to the release if any party requests a meeting.

(d)(e)    (i) The department shall review the corrective action plan and forward a copy to a local government office, the board, and, when applicable, a tribal government office with jurisdiction over a corrective action for the release.