2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 10. Section 37-69-308, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-69-308. Deposit of fees and fines. (1) Money paid for license fees under this chapter must be deposited in the state special revenue fund for the use of the board department, subject to 37-1-101(6).

(2)        Fines collected under this chapter must be deposited in the state general fund."

 

Section 11. Section 37-69-310, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-69-310. Citation and fine for failure to display license. (1) A citation for failure to display a plumber's license or proof of licensure issued by an employee of the department must include:

(a)        the time and date on which the citation is issued;

(b)        the name, address, mailing address, and signature of the person to whom the citation is issued;

(c)        reference to the statutory authority to issue the citation;

(d)        the name, title, affiliation, and signature of the person issuing the citation;

(e)        information explaining the procedure for the person to follow in order to pay the fine or to demonstrate proof of licensure; and

(f)         the amount of the applicable fine.

(2)        The applicable civil fines for failing to display a license or proof of licensure are as follows:

(a)        $100 for the first offense, unless the provisions of subsection (4)(b) apply;

(b)        $250 for the second offense; and

(c)        $500 for the third and any subsequent offense.

(3)        Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense. The person issuing the citation is responsible for determining, by means of an up-to-date list or through telephone or other communication with the board office department, whether the citation being issued is for a first, second, or subsequent offense.

(4)        (a) The person who issues the citation is authorized to collect the fine, but the person who is issued a citation may pay the fine to the board department within 5 business days of the date of issuance.

(b)        The board department may not impose a fine for a first offense on a licensee who produces proof of licensure to the department within 5 days of the citation. In other cases, the board department may, upon finding that the person has demonstrated acceptable proof of licensure, waive or refund the fine.

(5)        A person who refuses to sign and accept a citation commits a misdemeanor, punishable in the same manner as provided in 37-1-318."

 

Section 12. Section 37-69-311, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-69-311. License of retirement status.