2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)        "License" means permission in the form of a license, permit, endorsement, certificate, recognition, or registration granted by the state of Montana to engage in a business activity or practice at a specific level in a profession or occupation governed by:

(a)        Title 37, chapter 35, 69, 72, or 73; or

(b)        Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76.

(5)        "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated by the department under the provisions of:

(a)        Title 37, chapter 35, 49, 69, 72, or 73; or

(b)        Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76."

 

Section 3. Section 37-69-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-69-101. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Board" means the board of plumbers provided for in 2-15-1765.

(2)(1)     "Department" means the department of labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 17.