2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)        As used in this section, "dimensional standard" means a development requirement that establishes the maximum size of buildings and structures located on a lot and the buildable area within a lot where a building can be located. The term includes but is not limited to requirements for lot coverage, building height, floor area ratio, density standards, lot width and depth requirements, setback requirements, or other standards defined in zoning regulations adopted pursuant to this part."

 

Section 5. Section 76-2-304, MCA, is amended to read:

"76-2-304. Criteria and guidelines for zoning regulations. (1) Zoning regulations must be:

(a)        be made in accordance with a growth policy; and

(b)        be designed to:

(i)         secure safety from fire and other dangers;

(ii)         promote public health, public safety, and the general welfare; and

(iii)        facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements;

(c)        allow for at least one accessory dwelling unit as a permitted use on a lot or parcel at least 35% of the lots or parcels zoned for residential use; and

(d)        ensure manufactured housing as defined in 76-2-302 is treated the same as other types of conventional housing allowed in a zoning district.

(2)        An accessory dwelling unit:

(a)        may be any size provided that the square footage of the accessory dwelling unit is less than the square footage of the primary dwelling located on the lot or parcel and that all other requirements of this section are met up to 75% of the square footage of the primary dwelling;

(b)        may not be considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot or parcel where it is located; and

(c)        must be considered a residential use consistent with the existing growth policy and zoning regulations for the lot or parcel.

(2)(3)     In the adoption of zoning regulations, the municipal governing body shall consider:

(a)        reasonable provision of adequate light and air;

(b)        the effect on motorized and nonmotorized transportation systems;

(c)        promotion of compatible urban growth;

(d)        the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses; and

(e)        conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the jurisdictional area.

(4)        Zoning regulations may not include a requirement to:

(a)        except to provide for accessible parking spaces pursuant to 49-4-302, provide minimum parking space requirements for accessory dwelling units;