2023 Montana Legislature
[…] 2023 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

Senate bill NO. 408

INTRODUCED BY B. Molnar

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT revising Public access laws related to tax credits and incentives; revising a definition; and AMENDING SECTIONS 15-30-2380 AND 87-1-295, MCA."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-30-2380, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2380. (Temporary) Credit for unlocking public lands program -- definitions. (1) A taxpayer is allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, in the amount of $750 for each qualified access to public land that is provided. The maximum credit that a taxpayer may claim in a year under this section is $3,000.

(2)        If the amount of the credit exceeds the taxpayer's liability under Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, the amount of the excess must be refunded to the taxpayer. The credit may be claimed even if the claimant has no taxable income.

(3)        If the property through which access is provided is owned by multiple taxpayers, the taxpayers may claim a proportionate share of the $750 credit based on their respective ownership interests in that property.

(4)        If qualified access to the same parcel of public land is provided through separate properties owned by different taxpayers, the taxpayer for each property may claim a $750 credit.

(5)        For purposes of this section:

(a)        "public land" means:

(i)         state land, as defined in 77-1-101; or