2023 Montana Legislature
[…] WHEREAS, to promote the public interest and the public welfare and in the exercise of the state's police power, it is necessary to regulate motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors, and factory or distributor representatives and to regulate dealers of motor vehicles doing business in this state to prevent frauds, impositions, and other abuses upon its citizens and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this state.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 30-11-717, MCA, is amended to read:

"30-11-717. Definitions. As used in 30-11-718, 30-11-719, [section 4], and this section, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Authorized integrator" means any third party with whom a dealer has entered into a contractual relationship to perform a specific function for the dealer that permits the third party to access protected dealer data or to write data to a dealer data system, or both, to carry out the