2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        The term does not include any a government entity acting pursuant to federal, state, or local law, any entity a third party acting pursuant to a valid court order, or a manufacturer, a motor vehicle manufacturer or distributor or a subsidiary or affiliate of a motor vehicle manufacturer or distributor, or an entity acting on behalf of and with whom the manufacturer or distributor has an express agreement to preserve the privacy of protected dealer data."

 

Section 2. Section 30-11-718, MCA, is amended to read:

"30-11-718. Prohibited actions. (1) A third party may not do any of the following:

(a)        access, share, sell, copy, use, or transmit protected dealer data from a dealer data system without the prior express written consent of the dealer;

(b)        take any action by contract, by technical means, or by any other means that would otherwise to prohibit or limit a dealer's ability to protect, store, copy, share, or use any protected dealer data. This includes but is not limited to:, including all of the following:

(i)         imposing any fees fee or other restrictions restriction on the dealer or any an authorized integrator for access to accessing or sharing of protected dealer data or for writing data to a dealer data system, including any fee on a dealer that chooses to submit or push data or information to the third party as prescribed in this section. A third party shall disclose a charge to the dealer and justify the charge by documentary evidence of the costs associated with access or the charge is a fee pursuant to this subsection (1)(b)(i);.

(ii)         prohibiting any a third party that has satisfied or is compliant with the STAR standards or other generally accepted standards that are at least as comprehensive as the STAR standards and that the dealer has identified as one of its authorized integrators from integrating into that the dealer's dealer data system or placing an unreasonable restrictions restriction on integration by any such an authorized integrator or other third party that the dealer wishes to be an authorized integrator. Examples of restrictions include but are not limited to For the purposes of this subsection (1)(b)(ii), "unreasonable restriction" includes:

(A)        restrictions an unreasonable limitation or condition on the scope or nature of the data that is shared with an authorized integrator;