2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii)         that is the result of a transfer between two licensed new motor vehicle dealers.

(16)       "Transferee" means a person or entity that:

(a)        is in possession or control of a new motor vehicle dealer;

(b)        holds an ownership or signed contract interest in a new motor vehicle dealer;

(c)        is acting in a fiduciary capacity for a new motor vehicle dealer; or

(d)        is an heir, devisee, personal representative, beneficiary, successor, or assign of a new motor vehicle dealer."

 

Section 6. Section 61-4-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-4-202. License requirements. (1) A new motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, importer, or franchisor may not engage in business in Montana except in accordance with the requirements of this part. The provisions of this part do not apply to a public officer engaged in the discharge of official duties or to a trustee, receiver, or other officer acting under the jurisdiction of a court, to financial institutions disposing of repossessed vehicles, or to a person disposing of a personal motor vehicle. The provisions of this part regulating and licensing new motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors, factory branches, distributor branches, importers, and franchisors apply only to those new motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors, factory branches, distributor branches, importers, and franchisors of motor vehicles as defined by this part.

(2)        A manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, importer, or franchisor transacting business within Montana by offering, selling, trading, consigning, or otherwise transferring a new motor vehicle to a new motor vehicle dealer must be licensed by the state of Montana. The department shall issue licenses to qualified applicants upon receipt of a license fee in the amount of $15 accompanied by the information required in this section.

(3)        The following information, if applicable, must be submitted by an applicant upon forms supplied by the department:

(a)        the name and address of the applicant;

(b)        the make and model of each new motor vehicle to be franchised;

(c)        the name and address of each of the applicant's franchisees within the state; and

(d)        the name and address of each factory branch, distributor branch, agent, or representative within the state; and

(e)        a statement affirming that the relationship between the applicant and the new motor vehicle dealer is subject to the terms and conditions of a standard written franchise agreement applicable to all its new motor vehicle dealers in this state.