2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)        When an objection to a proposal to terminate or not continue a franchise or a proposal to enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealership of the same line-make is made pursuant to 61-4-206, a replacement license or new license may not be issued under this section to any replacement dealer or new dealer until adjudication by the department of the written objection filed pursuant to 61-4-206 and the exhaustion of all appellate remedies available to the objector."

 

Section 7. Section 61-4-208, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-4-208. Prohibited acts -- rights of franchisees. (1) A manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, a distributor branch, an importer, a field representative, an officer, an agent, or any representative of the persons or entities listed may not:

(a)        coerce, attempt to coerce, or require a new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer to:

(i)         accept delivery of a new motor vehicle, a part, or an accessory for a new motor vehicle or any other commodity that has not been ordered by the new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer;

(ii)         participate in or contribute to any local, regional, or national advertising fund or to participate in or to contribute to contests, giveaways, or other sales devices;

(iii)        change location of the dealership or to make substantial alterations to the use or number of franchises or the dealership premises or facilities;

(iv)        either establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space or to abandon an existing franchise relationship with another manufacturer in order to keep or enter into a franchise agreement or to participate in any program discount, credit, rebate, or sales incentive;

(v)        subject to subsection (2)(b) and notwithstanding the terms of a franchise agreement or other agreement providing otherwise, purchase or utilize goods or services, including electronic services such as websites, data management or storage systems, digital retail platforms, software, or other digital services or platforms, from a vendor, or contract with or engage any from a vendor identified, selected, or designated by a manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, a distributor branch, an importer, or an affiliate of the persons or entities listed without allowing the franchisee, after consultation with the franchisor, to obtain goods or services of like kind, quality, and design from a vendor that the franchisee chooses, so long as the goods or services comply with the franchisor's reasonable standards or requirements.