2023 Montana Legislature
[…] "Habitat" means the natural environment where a species lives or thrives.

(4)(5)     "Noxious weed" means a weed defined in 7-22-2101.

(5) "Noxious weed management" means an integrated weed management program for the containment, suppression, and, where possible, eradication of noxious weeds. The term includes a long-term management approach toward noxious weeds that includes but is not limited to hand-pulling, cultivation, herbicide application, mechanical or biological control, prescribed grazing or burning, prevention, and revegetation. (Terminates June 30, 2023--sec. 11, Ch. 342, L. 2017.)"

 

Section 7. Section 87-5-803, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-5-803. (Temporary) Wildlife habitat improvement advisory council -- members. (1) There is a wildlife habitat improvement advisory council appointed by the director that ranks projects pursuant to 87-5-804 and 87-1-242(3) and advises the department and the commission on the administration of this part. Except for members appointed pursuant to subsections (2)(i) and (2)(j), the governor shall appoint council members.

(2)        The council consists of the following voting members:

(a)        the director of the department or a representative of the department a terrestrial wildlife biologist;

(b)        a representative of a hunting organization in Montana a fisheries biologist;