2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The consumer price index to be used for calculations is the consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U).

(6)        Twenty-five percent, and any amount above the cap established in subsection (2), is retained in the habitat legacy account and must be used exclusively in the same manner as funding under 87-5-806 or 87-1-209.

(7)        Any interest or income earned on the money in the habitat legacy account must be deposited into the account.

(8)        Any unspent or unencumbered money in the habitat legacy account at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the account.

 

Section 3. Section 15-70-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-70-101. Disposition of funds. (1) Those funds allocated to cities, towns, counties, and consolidated city-county governments in this section must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be paid by the department from the highway restricted account provided for in 15-70-126 to the cities, towns, counties, and consolidated city-county governments.

(2)        The amount of $16,816,000 of the taxes collected under this chapter and deposited in the highway restricted account in 15-70-126 is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the department of transportation and must be distributed each fiscal year on a monthly basis to the counties, incorporated cities and towns, and consolidated city-county governments in Montana for construction, reconstruction, maintenance, and repair of rural roads and city or town streets and alleys, as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(c), as follows:

(a)        The amount of $150,000 must be designated for the purposes and functions of the Montana local technical assistance transportation program in Bozeman.

(b)        The amount of $6,306,000 must be divided among the various counties in the following manner:

(i)         40% in the ratio that the rural road mileage in each county, exclusive of the national highway system and the primary system, bears to the total rural road mileage in the state, exclusive of the national highway system and the primary system;

(ii)         40% in the ratio that the rural population in each county outside incorporated cities and towns bears to the total rural population in the state outside incorporated cities and towns;

(iii)        20% in the ratio that the land area of each county bears to the total land area of the state.

(c)        The amount of $10,360,000 must be divided among the incorporated cities and towns in the following manner:

(i)         50% of the sum in the ratio that the population within the corporate limits of the city or town bears to the total population within corporate limits of all the cities and towns in Montana;