2023 Montana Legislature
[…] After fiscal year 2019, administrative Administrative costs may not exceed 15% of the total amount expended pursuant to subsection (3) (2).

(4)        Any funds used pursuant to an appropriation of special federal reserve funding as described in 87-5-505 must comply with 50 CFR, chapter 1, subchapter F, part 80. (Terminates June 30, 2023--sec. 11, Ch. 342, L. 2017.)"

 

Section 10. Section 87-5-807, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-5-807. (Temporary) Reporting -- evaluations. (1) A project sponsor shall:

(a)        monitor and document the timelines, progress, and results of the project;

(b)        evaluate the overall effectiveness of the project; and

(c)        provide project and fiscal reports as required by contract.

(2)        The department department shall:

(a)        conduct field evaluations of projects;

(b)        require a project sponsor to initiate corrective action if an evaluation finds inadequacies in the project's progress or fiscal reporting; and

(c)        on or before September 1 of each year preceding the convening of a regular session of the legislature, provide a report to the environmental quality council legislature in accordance with 5-11-210. The report must include:

(i)         an overview of the program;

(ii)         a listing of projects funded during the reporting period;

(iii)        an analysis of how projects funded are improving wildlife habitat meeting the goals of 87-5-804; and

(iv)        a summary of past and current funding. (Terminates June 30, 2023--sec. 11, Ch. 342, L. 2017.)"

 

Section 11. Section 87-5-808, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-5-808. (Temporary) Rulemaking authority.