2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)        If a return is required to be filed and the taxpayer fails to file the return, the tax may be assessed or an action to collect the tax may be brought at any time. If a return is required to be filed and the taxpayer files a fraudulent return, the 5-year period provided for in subsection (1) does not begin until discovery of the fraud by the department."

 

Section 20. Section 15-64-106, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-64-106. Authority to collect delinquent taxes. (1) (a) The Subject to [section 1], the department shall collect taxes that are delinquent as determined under this part.

(b)        If a tax imposed by this part or any portion of the tax is not paid when due, the department may issue a warrant for distraint as provided in Title 15, chapter 1, part 7.

(2)        In addition to any other remedy, in order to collect delinquent taxes after the time for appeal has expired, the department may direct the offset of tax refunds or other funds due the licensee from the state, except wages subject to the provisions of 25-13-614 and retirement benefits.

(3)        As provided in 15-1-705, the licensee has the right to a review of the tax liability prior to any offset by the department.

(4)        The department may file a claim for state funds on behalf of the licensee if a claim is required before funds are available for offset."

 

Section 21. Section 15-68-516, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-68-516. Authority to collect delinquent taxes. (1) (a) The Subject to [section 1], the department shall collect taxes that are delinquent as determined under this chapter.