2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The department shall file a statement showing the amount of the gross value of product and shall determine and assess the amount of the license taxes due from the person. The department shall, as soon as possible, give notice to the person in the same manner as though the statement had been filed within time. The Subject to [section 1], the department shall collect the license tax, along with penalty and interest as provided in 15-1-216. "

 

Section 11. Section 15-37-109, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-37-109. False or erroneous statements -- investigation penalty and interest. (1) When the department determines that any statement and return is false or erroneous, it may require a person or the officers or the employees of the person, to testify concerning the statement and return and may examine all books, records, papers, and documents of the person, pertaining to the business, upon giving 5 days' written notice to the person or officers or employees having custody of the books, records, papers, and documents. A person who fails to appear or who refuses to be sworn, to testify, or to answer any material question propounded by the department or who refuses to permit the department to examine the books, records, papers, or documents pertaining to the business is considered guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months or by both fine and imprisonment. If the department, after hearing the evidence and after the examination of the books, papers, documents, and records of the person, finds that the statement and return are erroneous or false in any material matter, the department shall correct the return to show the true gross value of product and shall reassess the amount of the license tax due from the person and may add to the tax a penalty of not more than 50% and shall immediately mail to the person a written notice of the corrections made to the statement and return and the amount of the license tax and penalty due and payable.

(2)        The Subject to [section 1], the department shall collect the license tax with penalty added, and if the tax has become delinquent, it shall also collect interest as provided in 15-1-216. In order to verify the statement and return, the department may require any person engaged in the business of smelting, milling, reduction, or treatment of ores extracted or produced from any mine or mining property in the state to appear before the department and testify concerning the gross mineral content of any ore or at the