2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)        "License" means permission in the form of a license, permit, endorsement, certificate, recognition, or registration granted by the state of Montana to engage in a business activity or practice at a specific level in a profession or occupation governed by:

(a)        Title 37, chapter 16, 35, 72, or 73; or

(b)        Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76.

(5)        "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated by the department under the provisions of:

(a)        Title 37, chapter 16, 35, 49, 72, or 73; or

(b)        Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76."

 

Section 2. Section 37-15-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-15-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)        "Audiologist" means a person who practices audiology and who meets the qualifications set forth in this chapter.