2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)        A county vacancy and delegate committee may not raise and spend funds beyond what is necessary to perform the duties provided in subsection (2). The committee may not make contributions and expenditures on behalf of candidates or for independent expenditures. Nothing in this subsection otherwise prohibits individual members of the committee from participating in political party activities or forming a separate political committee as provided in Title 13, chapter 37.

 

Section 2. Section 5-2-402, MCA, is amended to read:

"5-2-402. Appointment by board of county commissioners -- county central vacancy and delegate committee role -- timeframes. (1) Except as provided in subsection (5) or as otherwise provided by law, whenever a vacancy occurs in the legislature, the vacancy must be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners or, in the event of a multicounty district, the boards of county commissioners of the counties comprising the district sitting as one appointing board.

(2)        (a) Whenever a vacancy as described in 2-16-501 is within a single county, the board of county commissioners shall make the appointment as described in 5-2-403, 5-2-404, or 5-2-406.

(b)        Whenever a vacancy is within a multicounty district, the boards of county commissioners shall sit as one appointing board. The selection of an individual to fill the vacancy must be as follows:

(i)         The presiding officer of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the person resided whose vacancy is to be filled shall call a meeting for the purpose of appointing the member of the legislature and shall preside at the meeting.

(ii)         Each commissioner's vote is determined by the following formula: 100 multiplied by (A divided by B) multiplied by (1 divided by C), where:

(A)        A is the total votes cast in the respective county for the person vacating the legislative seat or, if the vacating person was not elected, the votes cast for the last person to be elected for the current term;

(B)        B is the total votes cast for that person in the legislative district; and

(C)        C is the number of authorized commissioners on the board of the commissioner whose vote is being determined.

(iii)        The person selected to fill the vacancy is the one who receives the highest number above 50 that results from the calculation in subsection (2)(b)(ii). If none of the candidates receives a number higher than 50 from that calculation, the selection board shall cast its votes again in the same manner for the persons receiving the two highest numbers.