2023 Montana Legislature
[…] Any credit not used by the estate may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate for Montana income tax purposes. The maximum amount of credit that a beneficiary may claim is $10,000 $15,000, and the credit must be claimed in the year in which the contribution is made. The credit may not be carried forward or carried back. (Terminates December 31, 2025--secs. 1 through 15, Ch. 254, L. 2019.)"

 

Section 3. Section 15-31-161, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-31-161. (Temporary) Credit for contribution by corporations to qualified endowment -- recapture of credit -- deduction included as income. (1) A corporation is allowed a credit in an amount equal to 20% of a charitable gift against the taxes otherwise due under 15-31-101 for charitable contributions made to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-2327. The maximum credit that may be claimed by a corporation for contributions made from all sources in a year under this section is $10,000 $15,000. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the corporate taxpayer's income tax liability. The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by a corporation if the taxpayer has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a deduction under 15-31-114. There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made.

(2)        If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the corporation, the corporation shall:

(a)        include as income the amount deducted in any prior year that is attributable to the charitable gift to the extent that the deduction reduced the taxpayer's corporate income tax or alternative corporate income tax; and

(b)        increase the amount of tax due under 15-31-101 by the amount of the credit allowed in the tax year in which the credit was taken. (Terminates December 31, 2025--secs. 1 through 15, Ch. 254, L. 2019.)"

 

Section 4. Section 15-31-162, MCA, is amended to read: