2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The consumer price index to be used for calculations is the consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U). The adjusted cost must be rounded down to the nearest even-numbered amount.

(2)        Not more than 4,600 6,600 unreserved Class B-11 licenses may be sold in any 1 license year.

(3)        Revenue collected pursuant to subsection (2) must be deposited in the state special revenue account to the credit of the department and may not be allocated pursuant to other statutory requirements generally applicable to Class B-11 licenses."

 

Section 7. Section 87-2-511, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-2-511. Sale and use of Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses. (1) The department shall offer the Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses for sale on April 1, with 2,000 of the authorized Class B-11 licenses reserved for applicants indicating their intent to hunt with a resident sponsor on land owned by that sponsor, as provided in subsections (2) and (3).