2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (vi)(e) for the biennium beginning July 1, 2021 2023, $300,000 to the department of justice to administer grant funding to local and state law enforcement agencies for the purpose of purchasing and training drug detection canines and canine handlers, including canines owned by local law enforcement agencies to replace canines who were trained to detect marijuana; and

(vii) $150,000 to the board of crime control to fund crisis intervention team training as provided in 44-7- 110 ; and

(viii)(f) the remainder to the general fund. (Subsection (4)(b)(vi) (4)(e) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 117(2), Ch. 576, L. 2021.)"

 

Section 5. Section 16-12-224, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-12-224. Licensing of dispensaries. (1) Except as provided in 16-12-201(2), an applicant for a dispensary license shall demonstrate that the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 have been satisfied in the jurisdiction where each proposed dispensary is located if the proposed dispensary would be located in a county in which the majority of voters voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the November 3, 2020, general election.

(2)        When evaluating an initial or renewal application, the department shall evaluate each proposed dispensary for compliance with the provisions of 16-12-207 and 16-12-210.

(3)        An adult-use dispensary licensee may operate at a shared location with a medical marijuana dispensary if the adult-use dispensary and medical marijuana dispensary are owned by the same person.

(4)        A medical marijuana dispensary is authorized to sell exclusively to registered cardholders marijuana, marijuana products, and live marijuana plants.

(5)        An adult-use dispensary is authorized to sell marijuana, marijuana products, and live marijuana plants to consumers or registered cardholders.

(6)        The department shall charge a dispensary license fee for an initial application and at each renewal. The dispensary license fee is $5,000 for each location that a licensee operates as an adult-use dispensary or a medical marijuana dispensary.

(7)        The department shall charge a dispensary an additional $50 fee at each renewal for a drug education program the purposes under [section 3].