2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)        The department, with approval from the commission, may submit a match waiver to the national telecommunications and information administration if a proposal is within an extremely high cost per location threshold or high-cost area or if the commission considers additional special circumstances exist and that a waiver would serve the public interest and effectuate the purposes of the broadband, equity, access, and deployment program. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 13, Ch. 449, L. 2021.)"

 

Section 5. Section 90-1-606, MCA, is amended to read:

"90-1-606. (Temporary) Proposals. (1) The department shall establish a location prioritized timeframe commencing an open process for submission of proposals for funding under the proposal program established in this part. The window for submission must be at least 60 days and not more than 90 days for any shapefile area designation.

(2)        (a) An eligible provider shall submit a proposal to the department on a form prescribed by the department. A responsive proposal must include the following information: