2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The department may retain up to 2% of federal funding to support program administration as provided for by the national telecommunications and information administration. The department shall report administrative expenditures to the commission on a quarterly basis. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 13, Ch. 449, L. 2021.)"

 

Section 3. Section 90-1-604, MCA, is amended to read:

"90-1-604. (Temporary) Eligible projects. (1) An eligible provider proposal may be awarded funding under this section, consistent with the national telecommunications and information administration, for a project in a project area that, as of the date the proposal is filed, constitutes an unserved or underserved area. Funds may not be used to support noncapital expenses, including general operations of an eligible provider, nonbroadband services, marketing, or advertising. must be used in accordance with the requirements set forth in the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, Public Law 117-58, and as established by the national telecommunications and information administration.

(2)        The project area, including middle-mile or last-mile proposals, to be served by a project funded under the program must be described on a shapefile basis.

(3)        The department may issue requests for proposals or accept proposals from eligible providers or solicit proposals for specific eligible projects as designated by the department, which would be submitted as proposals pursuant to this part.

(4)        A broadband project may be recommended to the commission for disqualification on the basis that the location surpasses the extremely high cost per location threshold, high-cost area calculation, or for other valid reasons subject to approval by the national telecommunications and information administration.