2023 Montana Legislature
[…] INTRODUCED BY _________________________________________________

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING THE COMMUNICATIONS ADVISORY COMMISSION; revising THE CHALLENGE PROCESS; PROVIDING RULEMAKING AUTHORITY; Providing for an application fee; providing definitions; AMENDING SECTIONS 90-1-602, 90-1-603, 90-1-604, 90-1-605, 90-1-606, 90-1-607, 90-1-608, AND 90-1-609, MCA; AMENDING SECTION 13, CHAPTER 449, LAWS OF 2021; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 90-1-602, MCA, is amended to read:

"90-1-602. (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        (a) "Broadband" means a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints. The term includes capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service.